?
Solved

Net send, works for internet ip?

Posted on 2003-03-14
18
Medium Priority
?
27,085 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi, i am new at this forum and i have a question:
Can i send a message using Net send to a ip out of Lan? Send to Ip of another conection?
If not, what can i use?


Ja né!
0
Comment
Question by:Neopyros
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8138018

Click Start| RUN | type "Cmd"
net send ipaddress <message>

If this does not work, perhaps the net send service has been stopped recently or has not been loaded, in this case, at the Start -> Run command type the following

net start messenger
You may test it now at: 202.9.149.226 (mine)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hypostatize
ID: 8138078
I believe you can do a net send to an IP out of LAN only if you're both using XP.  If you're using NT, they need to be on your network.  There's really no software you can use for it that I know of unless you both are running something on each of your machines.  (A la winpopup, etc.)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8138095
hi
net send is a facility for NetBEUI. I think you will can not send messages using this command. This is only for workgroup network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neopyros
ID: 8138450
Well, i´m trying send from a win2k to a win98, winxp to win98, winxp Pro to win xp Home, but failled.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 200 total points
ID: 8138476
Well net send work for NT platform only. for Win9x you must use winpopup.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8138515
In Windows XP Home, disable the firewall, internet connection firewall. Also enable Messenger Services (start>run >services.msc)

In windows 98, enable file and printer sharing, if its not available, install it via control panel > network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neopyros
ID: 8138527
But i can send a msg in my LAN from XP to Win 98 without any problem, i just can´t send to others ip, out of my LAN
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8138548
something due to the firewall/proxy.

based on this other experts may have some idea.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 8138699
Are you using a proxy server to get out off your LAN?  Proxy servers won't let ms messenger packets through.

Take a look in the internet explorer browser: tools - internet options - connection - LAN settings - proxy server.  What do you see there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neopyros
ID: 8138750
Nothing, there´s nothing there, but i use a Linux Proxy

Have another program or way to send msg??


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8139386
This stuff is not meant for Internet use - most firewalls will block NetBIOS ports (not NetBEUI, there's a difference), and your ISP or any other routers along the way might block it too...if you want to msg, use icq, msn messenger, or send an email :)

JP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prabith
ID: 8142380
net send command work only on nt platform so you
type the command in nt.
genral syntax is
net send ip address message
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbasil
ID: 8143622
From what i have been told, it is possible to send message to internet ip address only if both users ISP's do not block the netbeui ports in use for netsend. If no ports are blocked at either isp, or any other gateways in between it will be possible to netsend over the internet.

I and a Friend currently do this, however we are both using the same isp.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153102
Neopyros:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10027370
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: dan_blagut {http:#8138476}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgy_k
ID: 10300962
You can send messages using net send command to a remote ip, if a remote computer is a NT platform, has messegner service running, has using no firewalls, etc . So, it is totally the same as sending to a LAN computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 12185310
You need IP messenger instead net send, like a LanTalk.NET :
http://www.cezeo.com
0