?
Solved

How to give a Crystal Report paramater multiple values in Visual basic..

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hey all.. i'm using Crystal reports for the first time here at work.  It's a little tricky but i'm getting the hang of it.  Anyway.. i've written code to make VB pass a value to the paramater instead of having the viewer prompt the user.  the code is like this

Set crpParamDefs = m_crReport.ParameterFields
  For Each crpParamDef In crpParamDefs
     Select Case crpParamDef.ParameterFieldName
     Case "[THE_NAME_OF_YOUR_PARAMETER]"
        Call crpParamDef.SetCurrentValue([THE_VALUE_TO_SET_IT_TO)
       
     End Select
  Next crpParamDef
but here is the question... when i setup the paramater, i set it up to allow for multiple values.. How can i pass it multiple values?  It is my understanding that .SetCurrentValue only passes 1 value.  Thank for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:pillsbury
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pillsbury
ID: 8137946
Please help.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 8138534
Look at

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2005825.asp

Use the AddCurrentValue
crpParamDef.AddCurrentValue THE_VALUE_TO_SET_IT_TO
crpParamDef.AddCurrentValue THE_NextVALUE_TO_SET_IT_TO


mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900080
pillsbury:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8906526
Knowledge base article I referred to is
How to pass multiple parameter values to a report at runtime.

It should supply the answer.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056310
pillsbury:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9061392
My comment should have provided the answer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9699727
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept mlmcc's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0