?
Solved

List box and PHP

Posted on 2003-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I'm currently populating a list box with a SQL query.

The thing is that I want to choose wich item in the list box will appear first.

For Example, I'm putting, in order, those words : orange, kiwi, banana, apple in a list box, and I want to have
the "apple" list first... how can I do that ???

Thanks for your help guys !!

John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyQ
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igor_sk earned 80 total points
ID: 8138268
Hi John,

You should mark this item "selected". If your SELECT element does allows single selection only (this is a default) then the list will be scrolled to selected item. In the following example Item_4 is selected and the list will be scrolled to it.

<SELECT name="item-select" size=4>
      <OPTION>Item_1</OPTION>
      <OPTION>Item_2</OPTION>
      <OPTION>Item_3</OPTION>
      <OPTION selected>Item_4</OPTION>
      <OPTION>Item_5</OPTION>
      <OPTION>Item_6</OPTION>
      <OPTION>Item_7</OPTION>
</SELECT>

Igor.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8138642
yes, answered three days ago
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyQ
ID: 8138675
Thanks for your answer !!!

JohnnyQ
0