?
Solved

Why is this causing an error? DoCmd.OpenForm and Load methods

Posted on 2003-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm trying to open a popup form using VBA and neither the Load or DoCmd options are working:

DoCmd.OpenForm (Form_sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup) <--Says that the argument is the wrong data type.  This is the name of my form in the VBA project Explorer Window.

Load (Form_sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup) <-- Just says I can't load this object.

0
Comment
Question by:spacebaby
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
1William earned 200 total points
ID: 8138235
change it to:
DoCmd.OpenForm "Form_sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup"

I am assuming the correct name is Form_sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8138309
DoCmd.OpenForm "sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup",,,,,acDialog

OR


rather than the Load approach, try it this way:

Dim MyForm as Form_sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup
Set MyForm = New Form_sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup

MyForm.Visible = True

if you have made the form's Modal Property to True, then the form will open as a FDIALOG, requiring the user to respond to THAT form, before going on.

AW
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 8138319
What version of access are you using?

go to the database window and click on the form, press F2 to rename it and then CTRL-C to copy the form name.

In your code you need to do
DoCmd.OpenForm "FormName"

and I suspect you are confucing the Form_ with a feature in VBA that you can reference a form and if the form is not open then it will be opened. This is for example sets the visible property to true in the form sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup and if the form is not open then open it and set the visible property to true.

Form_sfrmSoftwareFailurePopup.visible = True

HTH Andrew
0