?
Solved

Win 98 looks like its starting, but the quicklaunch toolbar disappears right away and I can't do anything

Posted on 2003-03-14
42
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was installing a children's game on win98.  When it rebooted my pc, the trouble started. 98 looks like it's booting successfully, the splash screen appears, then my background loads, then the toolbar at the bottom just flashes for a second.  When I ctrl-alt-del to see what's running, it shows nothing.  Then 98 is just hosed - it doesn't do anything else and all I can see is my background screen.  I also have 2000 on my pc and that's what I'm using to submit this question.  How can I fix 98????
0
Comment
Question by:gpritts
  • 9
  • 9
  • 7
  • +6
42 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8138374
can you boot into safe mode? if so do that and go to Start->run and type

sfc

and select the option to scan for altered files. Also go to start->run and type

msconfig

go to the startup tab and deselect all programs that are listed to load at startup and reboot the computer. Does the problem go away? If so, then it is a third party application causing the problem

Also make sure you have the latest bios updates and the latest win98 driver updates for your hardware. HTH :0)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8138384
if you can't boot into safe mode then you probably need to reinstall windows 98.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8138402
also (if you get in safe mode) try running

scanreg /fix
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8138465
Gpritts,
   Some games require higher screen resolution than the one you have set on your computer. Also, they require a lots of memory.

Can you go into safe mode and uninstall game? You may also want to delete the video card driver in Device Manager and reinstall it.

If the above does not work, then I agree with Guidway that you will have to reinstall Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8138653
I'm curious - what game did you install ?
Bjorn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dapto
ID: 8138706
I have EXACTLY the same problem. I installed Frogger 2 (which has previously run without problem on the PC now causing trouble) and the next start-up went exactly as "gpritts" described above.

Safe Mode does not work. The start-up hangs in exactly the same place. I have run chkdsk from DOS and there were no problems. I suspect that there is something in this old game that is conflicting with the OS. It may be something in DirectX?

In any event I don't know how to proceed with only access to DOS.

Mark
Sweden
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8138715
boot to dos.  ( you may need to do this with a win 98
bootdisk.  You can get one from bootdisk.com)
At the C: prompt type: scanreg/ restore  
This will display a list of dates when the registry was last backed-up.
Select a date before the game was installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dapto
ID: 8138770
Thanks for the idea "Stretchsp". I have now done this and reverted to a three day earlier copy of the registry.

Unfortunately it has not changed anything. The start-up process stops after the OS plays the start-up sound and flashes the Start bar.

/mark
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dapto
ID: 8138780
Thanks for the idea "Stretchsp". I have now done this and reverted to a three day earlier copy of the registry.

Unfortunately it has not changed anything. The start-up process stops after the OS plays the start-up sound and flashes the Start bar.

/mark
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8138868
Can you try an earlier dated registry?

Have you installed anything else?
Try and determine whats different between when you had the computer working with frogger on in and what it has now.

can you boot to safe mode?
If so, remove the game if it is still there.  


NOTE TO ALL
This solution may still work for the person that originally asked the question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8138884
you can always try to boot to safe mode go to start -> run -> type: msconfig
uncheck all the items on the tab on the far left and the reboot.  Where as each time you get a successful reboot, recheck an item and then reboot, trying to determine where the problem resides.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8138896
Dapto, we are addressing the problem that gpritts is having, not yours. If you want your question answered, create your own Question page.

Gpritts, we are awaiting your answer to whether you can boot up to Safe Mode.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8138927
Dapto, war1 is correct here.
Open a new question and then provide a link here to it if you would like so we can continue with finding the solution if you want
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dapto
ID: 8139446
Sorry, I wasn't familiar with the point system. I'll lurk for a bit and see if the "gpritts" dialogue is helpful to me. If it diverges from my situation I'll post a new question.

/dapto
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sysandprog
ID: 8140110
Your C:\WINDOWS\DOSSTART.BAT should look something like this...

@ECHO OFF
SET DosOnly=1
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:IDECD000 /L:M
SET PROMPT=$p$g
SET TEMP=C:\windows\TEMP
SET TMP=C:\windows\TEMP
call c:\dosboot\drivers.bat
c:\windows\smartdrv /q
CLS
ECHO Now in DOS - EXIT returns to Windows
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sysandprog
ID: 8140155
AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS were fixed in early Windows systems, but under Windows 95 and Windows 98 special versions of these two control files are used when going from Windows to DOS.  Then, if you are running a game or something similar and the system crashes while in DOS, you are stuck with those special version.

It might be a good idea to find out the EXACT chain of events before the problem started.  That might provide a clue.

I keep a backup of these two control files, JUST IN CASE.  However, there is a procedure that can be used to restore the correct configuration...  

http://support.gateway.com/support/techdocs/software/windows/30792.shtml

The symptoms you describe don't sound exactly like this, but it is worth looking at.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bram_19277
ID: 8142091
if you have antivirus, norton utilities, or other system utilities software, go to dos and rename their folder so that windows can't load them, maybe it crash with them.
if still the same, go to c:\windows\system\
rename directx folder and see how it goes.

if win98 can run correctly after the above step, uninstall the game and rename back the folders u have changed

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8143156
When I boot in safe mode, the same thing occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8143162
The game was Thomas and Friends, Trouble on the Tracks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8143283
bram_19277,
   Try to repair your registry. Boot into DOS and type scanreg /fix. If this does not work, it is time bit the bullet and reinstall Windows 98.  If you reinstall Windows 98, it may corrupt the boot sector in Windows 2000, so you may have to reinstall that also.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bram_19277
ID: 8146035
ok, this is the easy way.
use your win2000 to open your win98 drive.
then if you have antivirus, norton utilities, or other system utilities software,rename their folder so that windows98 can't load them, maybe it crash with them.
then restart your pc and logon using your win98
if still the same, use your 2000 again go to your win98 driver ----> \windows\system\
rename directx folder to any name and see how it goes.
if win98 can run correctly after the above step, uninstall the game and rename back the folders u have changed

GBU
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8151648
I get bad command or file name when I try the scanreg suggestions.  My DOSSTART.BAT file was empty, so I typed in what sysandprog provided.  I was able to rename my directx folder, but not the norton one.  I am still having the same results.  I would really like to just go to XP - will I be able to uninstall 98 and then upgrade from windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8152196
>>>will I be able to uninstall 98 and then upgrade from windows 2000

Only if you get XP Pro. Win2000 is not recognized as an upgarde path to XP Home but XP Pro is.

Although you can upgrade from your Win98 installation. And XP will see it and ask if you want to upgrade that installation or have XP wipe it out and for a fresh install where Win98 currently is.

Now I hope that you have Win2000 and Win98 on seperate partitions or disks. If not then you have a complication that won't be to easy to get around without some third party help basically from a partitioning utility like Partiton Magic.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8153118
gpritts,

> >I get bad command or file name when I try the scanreg suggestions.

when you type in the command "scanreg /fix", make sure there is a space between scanreg and /.  And / is a front slash and different from \, which is backslash.

>> will I be able to uninstall 98 and then upgrade from windows 2000?

Are you saying you want Windows 2000 on one partition and Windows XP on another? You can use a third party program like System Commander or Partition Magic to install Window XP. These programs cost about $70 retail.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8153219
HOW TO: Install Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316941

A Guide to Installing Windows XP
http://www.pro-networks.org/XPMaNiA/install.shtml

Upgrading to Windows XP
http://www.aumha.org/a/xpupgrad.htm

Windows XP Home Upgrade Install Step by Step
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/winxp/upgradexp/index.htm

Windows XP Pro Upgrade Install Step by Step
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/winxp/upgradexp/index.htm

HOW TO: Start Setup from MS-DOS in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307848
---------------------------------

http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/windowstips/jump/0,24331,3356336,00.html

These steps are for a clean install of XP. Read this article for steps on upgrading your current system to XP.

First, you're going to need to change your BIOS boot order to boot from CD-ROM. Once you do this you'll then be able to boot your computer from the Installation CD.

After changing the boot order in BIOS, save the changes, and then reboot your computer. Make sure your Installation CD is in your CD-ROM. If it is you'll be prompted to press your space bar to directly boot from CD-ROM emulation. Press your space bar as soon as you see this message.

Wait a few minutes while the installation begins to copy the preliminary setup files to your computer. After this completes you'll be ready to start directing the install process.

You will be asked if you want to perform a new installation, repair an existing installation, or quit. In this case, you will be performing a new install. Press the correct key to perform a new installation.

Read the terms of the end user license agreement, and press F8 to agree.

The next phase of the installation is real similar to that of Windows 2000. So, if you're familiar with the Windows 2000 installation process this should be a cinch.
Basically, you need to decide which partition of your hard drive you will install Windows XP on. You will have the opportunity to create and/or delete partitions or just allocate the available disk space to one partition. However, try to keep your partitions within reasonable size.

We recommend using multiple partitions of 4-8GB, preferably on more than one hard drive. This will help you back up your data and optimize system performance later on down the road. Once you have figured out which partition XP will be installed on it's time to format it.

Choose to format the partition to either FAT32 or NTFS (recommended for single OS install). You'll also see two additional choices to perform a quick format of each option. Stick with doing a full format of either option instead. After you've determined which option is right for you, press the correct key to format the partition.

This would be a good time to take a break and come back in a few minutes. The setup program will automatically start copying files after the partition is formatted.
From this point on, you're going to see each and every file name that's being copied over to your hard drive appear in the lower left corner. As the file names go from A to Z, the installation completion percentage will increase.

Choose the region and language.

Type in your name and organization.

Enter your product license key.

Name the computer, and enter an Admin password. Don't forget to write down your Administrator password. After the installation is complete it would be extremely wise to create a password restore disk in the event you forget your Administrator password someday.

Enter the correct date and time.

Choose your network settings. Leave on automatic if you use a dhcp server to assign IP addresses. If you have static IP address for broadband access, enter the settings that your ISP has provided you.

Choose workgroup or domain name.

Register this copy of Windows XP if you've installed all the current hardware on your machine. Otherwise, wait until you've finished installing any additional hardware so you don't have to activate your copy of XP again.

Add users that will sign on to this computer.

Log in, and update drivers.

Driver install

XP found drivers for all of the hardware in our test machines, with the exception of a wireless network adapter that was added. Update all drivers that had updates available for download.

It takes about 30 minutes to perform this installation. After that, you will be a few personalized settings away from getting started on your XPerience. With a little use, the GUI even starts to grow on you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sysandprog
ID: 8154032
If DOSSTART.BAT was empty, then there is a good chance that a virus screwed up and/or deleted some system files.
That wouldn't be easy to repair without knowing which virus was involved.

Also, some hard-to-replace data files could have been altered or deleted as well.  That complicates any efforts to reinstall or replace the operating system, because having a good OS won't cure the frustration of losing data.



0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8155363
I did use the space and / when I tried scanreg.
I don't want 2000 AND XP.  I just want a stable system that will run all of these games we have.  Since, it sounds like I can upgrade from 98 (even in it's messed up state), to XP home, that's what I think I'll do.  Do I uninstall 2000 before I attempt that?  I'm a little scared to do that since it's my working connection to the internet!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8155544
gpritts,
  Yes, you can upgrade from 98 to XP but ... it would be better to format the drive that 98 is on, since it has all the problems, and then install XP. Remember you need XP drivers for your hardware. If 2000 is on another partition, you don't have to worry about it. You should always back up your important data.
  Will the games work in XP? What do the requirements of the games say?  Does the computer meet all the requirements of the games?  If the games don't work in XP, you may want to keep Windows 98. Reinstall Windows 98.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8155605
>>>Do I uninstall 2000 before I attempt that?

No or maybe. You haven't answered the question if you are using separate partitions or disk. Since Win98 isn't working correctly don't upgrade that installation because you may bring the problem right along with it. If you so choose you can have XP wipe Win98 off the disk when you do the install. I would suggest as war1 stated to make sure those games are rated to run on XP. Not all things that work in Win98 will work in XP although XP does have the following features but you can't count on them to be absolute.

HOW TO: Use the Program Compatibility Wizard in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301911

HOW TO: Use Windows Program Compatibility Mode in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292533
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8184847
gpritts,
   We have not heard from you in awhile? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8196068
I believe that 98 and 2000 are on separate partitions, but I'm not sure. When I boot the computer, I choose the one I want from the list of both. I have not had time to try the reinstall of 98, but will try to get it done this week and then I will accept an answer. Thanks for everyone's advice!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8196161
It is easy to tell if they are on separate partitions. Just open explorer and see if there are more then one drive letter assignments for the hard drive. Also open the boot.ini. It is a hidden file

So go to the Control Panel > Folder Options
Click the View tab
Select Show Hidden files

and look at the line with Win2000 on it if this portion

partition() has a 1 in it then chances are the OS's are on the same partition. if the number is not 1 but 2 or 3 etc then chances are the OS's are on Separated partitions.

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8196289
I do have a c and d drive.  But the D drive is just for data.  I did the 'show hidden files' change, but I can't find boot.ini to look at.  I did a search for it and it couldn't find it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8196364
>>> do have a c and d drive.  But the D drive is just for data

Well it looks like you have both OS's on the same partition then

Here try this to look at the boot.ini

Start > run cmd

c:
cd \
attrib -s -h -r boot.ini
notepad boot.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8196477
that worked. it shows both on partition 1.  So what's my best option for cleaning things up?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8196603
I will have to get back to you on this because this won't be easy and I have to do some things right now.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8197307
gpritts,
   You can use a third party program like Ranish Partition Manager to create another partition and install Windows 98 (or Windows XP) there.

http://download.com.com/3120-2001-0-1-4.html?qt=hard+disk+partition&ca=2001

Then you will have to clean up drive C. Uninstall Windows 98 on that drive. Save your data as some of the system files may be commingled with Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8199571
Let me try to simplify it. Should I just format my C drive, reinstall 98 and then upgrade to XP?  (I have saved off what I need to keep)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8199614
Yep do that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8199620
In fact you don't even have to format. Just boot to the XP CD and some where along the line it will ask you if you want to do a fresh install and format the drive. Just say yes.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8199629
Take a look at my comment 03/17/2003 09:17AM PST  there are several links about how to intall XP. It is pretty easy. And if you can't boot to the CD Then use these.

Obtaining Windows XP Setup Boot Disks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310994 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpritts
ID: 8316057
I upgraded to XP from 98 and had it format my drive.  Everything appears to be working well.  I'm not sure I'll attempt to reinstall that game, though! :)  Thanks for the help!
0