?
Solved

Outlook: email address collector / mass emailer

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using Office 97 / Outlook 97 (8.04.5619) (not Outlook Express) on a Win2k platform.

I sorted my sent and received emails in topic specific folders within Outlook.  Now, i want to send all persons in a specific folder an email, an announcment if you like.

How can i get:
- a list of all email addresses from my received emails per subfolder?
- convert these to 'contacts' or whatever i need.
- send all these contacts/persons an email?

Do i need another application?  I don't like to migrate to another platform for email, since i really would not like losing years of email contacts.

Thanks,
Joop
0
Comment
Question by:joopv
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 8141250
If you were using Outlook 2000 or Outlook 2002, you could use VBA to get at your addresses. With Outlook 97 you would have to use VBA from another application or VB to get at your Outlook data.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:joopv
ID: 8141551
Thanks for your reply.
In the mean time i found out that i can export the data in a mail folder to an excel or csv file, then edit the data and re-import it in the contacts folder.

Now i tried this export function but appearantly i first need to install a "valupack".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8142188
That is on the Office97 CD.  I can't remember the exact location but you can do a search of the CD for VALUPACK and find the directory.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 8147827
Here's the "Value Pack":
http://office.microsoft.com/Downloads/9798/off97vpk.aspx

Here's just the converter from the pack:
http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/9798/outcvt.aspx

Use the same XL CSV file to run a mail merge to the people if you want the emails individualized.
0