?
Solved

How do I disable print notification .

Posted on 2003-03-14
13
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How do I disable print notification on a client PC and also disable seperator page.
When ever the client print he gets a seprate page with her name and a notification from the server.
0
Comment
Question by:acics
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 80 total points
ID: 8139067
Well, one place to make sure that stuff is disabled is on the "Default Capture" of the NetWare client. Right-click on the red N icon in the system tray, select Novell Client Properties, select the Default Capture tab, and make sure the Notify and Enable Banner check-boxes are UNchecked.

Next, you need to make sure these things are disabled in the printer definition. If you're doing Queue-based printing, then I think the Notification and Banner properties are set using the Printer object (Notification and Configuration tabs).

If your printing is NDPS-based, then look in the NDPS Printer Object for the Configuration tab to control these things.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8139103
One more thing - if you're still using CAPTURE statements (say, in a login script), then you want to put the "NB" parameter in the CAPTURE statement to disable the banner page. I think the parameter to disable notification is "NONOTIFY" but I could be wrong. Its been a long time since I did CAPTURE statements (basically haven't used them since 1997).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8139275
No Notify = NNOTI

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8139522
Thanks, Dave. I couldn't remember that parameter, its been so long.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8139555
CAPTURE /? ALL

;)

what?  you think I do "persistant" captures at the workstation?  NOOOOOOOO way!  Login scripts baby!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8139638
I said I couldn't remember it, not that I couldn't find it. I just hadn't done so.

I can't think of why anyone would do persistent CAPTUREs or even drive MAPpings at workstations. Defeats the whole concept of a reliable network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 8142944
Notifies are also set in the Print Queue object
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8152284
I said I couldn't remember it, not that I couldn't find it. I just hadn't done so.

I can't think of why anyone would do persistent CAPTUREs or even drive MAPpings at workstations. Defeats the whole concept of a reliable network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acerimmer10
ID: 8162894
If you are not using capturing of the port (i.e. printing to the port \\server\print_q), then the notification will be under the printer object itself.
 
Right click on the printer and go to the printer settings tab, theres notify down the bottom.

On NDPS it under the printer object NDPS notification tab.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maxime
ID: 8212391
If you go in the properties of your printer, you have an option under NetWare Settings (For nt/2k/xp. I think it is Printer Configuration for 9x). There you will see under Other Settings a check box for Notify and a section for Banner Settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zen-master
ID: 8395269
do you have the option of printing directly to ip? If so you can eliminate your problem that way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156551
acics:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9158481
I recommend the points be split between DSPoole and PsiCop
0