?
Solved

PHP detection. HELP I WILL GIVE POINTS HELP!!!

Posted on 2003-03-14
19
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am trying to get my guest book to detect a users os type is there anyway to do that or should i just create a list of os's? I go it to detect the browser but i cant get it to detect the users OS?
PLEASE HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:viperman95833
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 80 total points
ID: 8139533
//detect browser (Netscape/NotNetscape), then detect OS (Windows/NotWindows)

// positionne sess_isNS (Boolean)
$ua=getenv("HTTP_USER_AGENT");
$pos=strpos($ua,'(');
$apres='';
if ($pos>0) { $avant=substr($ua,0,$pos); $apres=substr($ua,$pos+1); if (strpos($apres,')')>0) $apres=substr($apres,0,strpos($apres,')')); }
 else $avant=$ua;
$notNS=(strpos($avant,'Mozilla')===false);
if (!$notNS) $notNS=!(strpos($apres,'MSIE')===false);
$sess_isNS=(!$notNS);
session_register("sess_isNS");

$wd=getenv("WINDIR");
//VGR28062002 MODified this : isset() donne true mêm si vide... et sur unix !!!
$sess_osWin=($wd<>'');
//EoMod
session_register("sess_osWin");
0
 

Author Comment

by:viperman95833
ID: 8140182
That doesnt work!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cirtap
cirtap earned 80 total points
ID: 8141148
@VGR: $wd=getenv("WINDIR");
very useful... where do you think is this ENVIRONMENT variable beeing evaluated? %-/

@viperman: you may need to stick with the UserAgent, which usually contains the OS string somewhere. A Unix browser would probably not run on Windows... unless the UA string is spoofed.

Maybe your PHP installation contains the browscap.ini file, then you can use get_browser(). You may look at <? php_info() ?> if the file is availabe or just call this function. It'll return an array with all kind of infos if browscap.ini is available.

If it's critical to your page, ask the user to select one from a list or so, having the browser's OS preselected -- but the user may still cheat.

Have fun
CirTap
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cirtap
ID: 8141210
oh,there's still JavaScript, which usually runs at the client. In your login/guestbook FORM you can fill in a hidden field and write the OS into it.

Netscape
  window.navigator.platform
MSIE
  window.clientInformation.platform

returns   description
HP-UX    HP Unix-based computers.
MacPPC    Macintosh PowerPC-based computers.
Mac68K    Macintosh 68K-based computers.
SunOS    Solaris-based computers.
Win32    Microsoft® Windows® 32-bit platform.
Win16    Windows 16-bit platform.
WinCE    Windows CE platform.
...

Regards

CirTap
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8141717
my code DOES work, I use it everyday God makes ;-)

@cirtap : are you stupid ? ***If*** the envvar WINDIR is not set, ***then*** you're not on Windows... CQFD you know whether it's Windows platform or not.
OH I see what you mean. You are right. I use this for detecting the SERVER's platform ! Sorry...

I maintain that this works.

Of course you may also look in the UA for the OS, but :
-more complicated (althought my code enables you to also search for the OS part of the UA)
-unreliable, a lot of browsers have "custom" UA not reflecting the actual stuff

I suggest you use the UA anyway, it's the only thing the client may send you...

here's a sample of some UAs, using my above code and some strpos() calls (or explode() on semicolon for example) you should obtain what you do want
As you can see, there are some UAs that will NOT enable tyou to decide which OS is the client running on :
UA = Internet Ninja 6.0
UA = Lynx/2.8.5dev.1 libwww-FM/2.14 SSL-MM/1.4.1 OpenSSL/0.9.6b [even if that one smells *nix]
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (0000000000; 0000 0000; 00000000000)
UA = Mozilla/4.6 [fr]C-CCK-MCD (WinNT; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7

Sample list :


UA = eCatch/3.0
UA = Googlebot/2.1 (+http://www.googlebot.com/bot.html)
UA = ia_archiver
UA = Internet Ninja 6.0
UA = Lynx/2.8.5dev.1 libwww-FM/2.14 SSL-MM/1.4.1 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
UA = Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; Ask Jeeves/Teoma)
UA = Mozilla/3.0 (compatible)
UA = Mozilla/3.0 (compatible; AvantGo 3.2)
UA = Mozilla/3.01 (compatible;)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (0000000000; 0000 0000; 00000000000)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; BorderManager 3.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; AOL 5.0; Mac_PPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; AOL 5.0; Windows 95)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; AOL 7.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; MSN 2.5; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows 95)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows 98; Smart Explorer v6.0 ( Evaluation Period ))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.5; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.5; Mac_PowerPC; S000281libero)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; AOL 7.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 95)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 95; DigExt; KITV4.6 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 95; TNET5.0NL)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 95; Videotron)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 98; FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 98; NOOS)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; (R1 1.3))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; drebaIE-ZE; YComp 5.0.2.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; NetCaptor 6.5.0; Crazy Browser 1.0.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0; YComp 5.0.0.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT; Hewlett-Packard IE5.01 SP1)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; AOL 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; AOL 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; NetCaptor 6.02P; YComp 5.0.2.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; AOL 7.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; AOL 8.0; Windows 98; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Mac_PowerPC; E413226BWCH30)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 2000) Opera 6.05 [en]
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 95) Opera 6.01 [fr]
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 95; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 95; INFOPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98) Opera 6.05 [fr]
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; Creative)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; FREETELECOM)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; KITV4 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; KITV4.6 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; KITV4.6 Wanadoo; Wanadoo 5.1)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; KITV5 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; PIB99A fra)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; Wanadoo 5.1)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; WanadooADSLV45; KITV4 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; YComp 5.0.0.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt; yplus 1.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; FREETELECOM; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows NT 4.0) Opera 5.12 [en]
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows NT)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows NT; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows NT; DigExt; 1C)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0b1; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0b1; Mac_PowerPC; E424238FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.13; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.14; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.15; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.16; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.21; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.22; Mac_PowerPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 5.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 7.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 7.0; Windows 98; KITV5 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 7.0; Windows 98; PKBL008)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 7.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 7.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; DT; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 7.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; KITV4.6 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; AOL 7.0; Windows NT 5.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; MSN 2.5; Windows 98; SKY11a)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 95)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 95; AIRF)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 95; DT)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 95; FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 95; FREEvip)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 95; SKY11a)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; (R1 1.3))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; AT&T CSM6.0; AT&T CSM 6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Creative; Wanadoo 5.1; Wanadoo 5.3)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; FREE; KITV4 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; FREETELECOM)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Hotbar 4.1.8.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Hotbar 4.2.4.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; KITV4 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; KITV4.5 Wanadoo; Wanadoo 5.3; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; KITV4.6 Wanadoo; Wanadoo 5.3; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; MSN 6.1; MSNbMSFT; MSNmfr-be; MSNc00)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; NetCaptor 7.0 Beta 2)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; PLANETINTERNET)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; SKY12)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; T312461; equant 1.0; MyIE2 0.3)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; T312461; Hotbar 4.1.2.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.3)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.3; Wanadoo 5.2)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.3; Wanadoo 5.5; Wanadoo 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.4; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.5; i-Nav 3.0.1.0F)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo ADSL)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Wanadoo ADSL; (R1 1.3))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Avant Browser [avantbrowser.com])
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Crazy Browser 1.0.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Hotbar 4.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Hotbar 4.1.8.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; KITV4 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; SYMPA; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.2)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.2; Wanadoo 5.3)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.2; Wanadoo 5.5; Hotbar 4.1.8.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.3; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; YComp 5.0.0.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; YComp 5.0.2.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; DEUBA)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; DrebaIE-UBI)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; Hotbar 4.1.8.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; IE55232Ab; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; ITP; YComp 5.0.0.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; T312461; IE55232Bb)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0; Version EI 02102000; Version EI)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0) Fetch API Request
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; Ciba SC Standard Setup)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; Crazy Browser 1.0.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; DT)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; HEWLETT-PACKARD -- IE 5.5 SP1; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; Hewlett-Packard IE5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; KSK sp. z o.o.; Neostrada Plus 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT; INTC); H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; PUBLILINK01; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; Renault)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; SYMPA)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; T312461; ADVANT)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; Version EI 02102000)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; Wanadoo 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; YComp 5.0.0.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; AOL 5.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; AOL 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; AOL 7.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; AOL 7.0; Windows 98; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; AOL 7.0; Windows NT 5.1)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; AOL 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; MSIE 5.5; Windows XP) Opera 7.0 [en]
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Win32)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; (R1 1.1))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; AIRF)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Avant Browser [avantbrowser.com])
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; BCD2000)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Creative)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Creative; YComp 5.0.2.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; FREE; (R1 1.3))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; FREETELECOM)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; FREEvip)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; H010818)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Hotbar 4.0; Crazy Browser 1.0.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; KITV4 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; MyIE2 0.3)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; NetCaptor 7.0 Beta 2)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; NOOS)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; PKBL008; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Q312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; ScreenSurfer.de)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; TUCOWS)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.2; Wanadoo 5.3; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.3)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Avant Browser [avantbrowser.com])
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; FREE; Wanadoo 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; KITV4.6 Wanadoo; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Q312461; .NET CLR 1.0.2914)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.1; KITV4.6 Wanadoo; Wanadoo 5.3; Cbble Wanadoo 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.4; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Wanadoo ADSL; KITV4.6 Cbble Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; yie6-fr)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 4.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 4.0; Crazy Browser 1.0.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 4.0; Q312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 4.0; SKY13)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 4.0; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0) via Avirt Gateway Server v4.2
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; (R1 1.3))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; AIRF)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; Crazy Browser 1.0.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; CyberCap)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; FREEvip)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; Mageos V4; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; Q312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; Q312461; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; Wanadoo 5.3)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; Wanadoo 5.3; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; YComp 5.0.0.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; YComp 5.0.0.0; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; YComp 5.0.2.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; (R1 1.3))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Avant Browser [avantbrowser.com])
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; BGC XP1; (R1 1.3))
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; CHWIE_NL60)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Crazy Browser 1.0.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; CWIE55FR60)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; DigExt)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; DigExt; (R1 1.3); .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; FREE)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; FREE; Hotbar 3.0; Wanadoo 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; FREETELECOM)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Hotbar 3.0; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Hotbar 4.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Hotbar 4.1.7.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Hotbar 4.1.8.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Hotbar 4.1.8.0; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; iOpus-I-M)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; KITV4.7 Wanadoo)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; MSIECrawler)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; MSN 6.1; MSNbMSFT; MSNmfr-be; MSNc0z; MSNc00)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; PIB99A fra; i-Nav 3.0.1.0F)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Q312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Q312461; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SKY13)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Smart Explorer 6.1)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; T312461)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Videotron)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Wanadoo 5.4)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Wanadoo 5.4; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Wanadoo 5.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; YComp 5.0.0.0)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; YComp 5.0.0.0; MSIECrawler)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; YComp 5.0.2.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; YComp 5.0.2.6; Wanadoo 5.5)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0b; Windows 98; YComp 5.0.2.6)
UA = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0b; Windows NT 5.0; Tucows; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
UA = Mozilla/4.07C-SGI [en] (X11; I; IRIX64 6.5 IP30)
UA = Mozilla/4.5 (compatible; HTTrack 3.0x; Windows 98)
UA = Mozilla/4.5 [en] (Win98; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.5 [fr] (Macintosh; I; PPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.5 [fr] (Macintosh; U; PPC)
UA = Mozilla/4.5 [fr] (Win95; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.5 [fr]C-CCK-MCD (WinNT; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.6 [fr]C-CCK-MCD (WinNT; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [en] (Win98; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [en] (WinNT; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [en]C-CCK-MCD (WinNT; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [fr] (Win95; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [fr] (Win95; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [fr] (Win98; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [fr] (WinNT; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.7 [fr]C-CCK-MCD (Win95; I)
UA = Mozilla/4.75 [en] (Win95; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.75 [en] (X11; U; SunOS 5.8 i86pc)
UA = Mozilla/4.75 [fr] (Win98; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.75 [fr] (Windows NT 5.0; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.75 [fr] (WinNT; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; SunOS 5.8 sun4u)
UA = Mozilla/4.76 [en]C-URRZ (Win98; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.78 [en] (Windows NT 5.0; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.78 [fr] (Windows NT 5.0; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.79 [en] (WinNT; U)
UA = Mozilla/4.79 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.18-18.7.x i686)
UA = Mozilla/4.79 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.18-3 i686)
UA = Mozilla/4.7C-CCK-MCD {C-UDP; EBM-APPLE} (Macintosh; I; PPC)
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X; en-US; rv:1.0.2) Gecko/20021120 Netscape/7.01
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X; fr-fr) AppleWebKit/51 (like Gecko) Safari/51
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X; fr-fr) AppleWebKit/60 (like Gecko) Safari/60
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; rv:0.9.4) Gecko/20011022 Netscape6/6.2
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; fr-FR; rv:0.9.4.1) Gecko/20020508 Netscape6/6.2.3
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; fr-FR; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; fr-FR; rv:1.0.2) Gecko/20021120 Netscape/7.01
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win 9x 4.90; fr-FR; rv:0.9.4.1) Gecko/20020508 Netscape6/6.2.3
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.0.0) Gecko/20020530
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20021130
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; fr-FR; rv:0.9.4.1) Gecko/20020508 Netscape6/6.2.3
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; fr-FR; rv:1.0.0) Gecko/20020530
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.0.0) Gecko/20020530
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.0rc2) Gecko/20020510
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.1) Gecko/20020826
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021212
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; es-ES; rv:0.9.4) Gecko/20011019 Netscape6/6.2
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; fr-FR; rv:0.9.2) Gecko/20010726 Netscape6/6.1
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; fr-FR; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; fr-FR; rv:1.0.2) Gecko/20021120 Netscape/7.01
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:0.9.4) Gecko/20011128 Netscape6/6.2.1
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020826
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.2b) Gecko/20021101
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.3b) Gecko/20030210
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; fr-FR; rv:0.9.4) Gecko/20011128 Netscape6/6.2.1
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; fr-FR; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; fr-FR; rv:1.0.2) Gecko/20021120 Netscape/7.01
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; WinNT4.0; en-US; rv:0.9.4.1) Gecko/20020508 Netscape6/6.2.3
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; WinNT4.0; en-US; rv:1.2b) Gecko/20021104
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; WinNT4.0; fr-FR; rv:0.9.4) Gecko/20011128 Netscape6/6.2.1
UA = Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.1) Gecko/20020826
UA = NPBot-1/2.0 (http://www.nameprotect.com/botinfo.html)
UA = Opera/6.01 (Windows 98; U) [en]
UA = Scooter/3.2
UA = Scooter/3.3
UA = Teleport Pro/1.29
UA = WebCopier v3.2a
UA = WebStripper/2.19
UA = Wysigot 4.0b95
0
 

Author Comment

by:viperman95833
ID: 8149032
I figued it out so thank you anyway no help from any of you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8149615
sure man :/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 8158766
You know that u r violating rules of Experts-Exchange? You actually abased cirtap...

{are you stupid...}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8158990
??!??
what's your problem CyberGhost ?
The arobas is forbidden ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 8164883
You just wrote: "@cirtap : are you stupid ?"

Isn't it abasing for him?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8164908
I'm afraid I don't follow your English ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 8164932
That is because I am from Central EU ;o)

abase = cast down, debase, humiliate, mortify, stoop, to degrade, to humiliate
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8168420
oh yes, "abaisser", again a miswritten French verb in English 8-))

I dhould have seen it :D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cirtap
ID: 8179943
@CyberGhost: thanks for your comment.
He actually said 'sorry', two lines later, which is not really an excuse for using such a statement in public in the first place.
Maybe the '%-/' offended him?
However, we can see who is posting "des bêtises" ;-)

> again a miswritten French verb in English
as well as 'stupid' ;-)

Have a nice day
CirTap
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8180264
c'est l'hôpital qui se moque de la charité 8-)

Stop "abasing" people 8-))

Comment from cirtap  03/14/2003 07:42PM PST  
@VGR: $wd=getenv("WINDIR");
[...]

@viperman: you may need to stick with the UserAgent, which [...]

I just asked what did mean "to abase" somebody, that's all.


And sorry again for the "are you stupid" that escaped my vigilance 8-) it was 23h16, I was tired, forgive me.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cirtap
ID: 8180418
too bad EE does not accept french characters =)

however, your apology is accepted :)

Have fun
CirTap
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8180515
it does, but apparently not everywhere
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chadreeves1
ID: 9654406
good job viperman!
0