?
Solved

How to program for command line switches

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I saw emoreau's class example but didn't know how to use it.

Thanks,


Danny
0
Comment
Question by:jazz4sale
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8138810
which class? I can surely help if it is from me?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sweat earned 100 total points
ID: 8139427
jazz4sale,

If you are talking about picking up switches from the command line to your program:

   myprogram.exe /s /p /l

then you would do something like the following in your Sub Main() section.

Sub Main()
   Dim sArray() As String, sCmdLine As String

   sCmdLine = Command()
   If sCmdLine <> "" Then
      sArray = Split(sCmdLine, " ")
      ' Your sArray elements would look like this:
      ' sArray(0) "/s"
      ' sArray(1) "/p"
      ' sArray(2) "/l"
      ' From there you'd set boolean or values to do whatever is needed based on the command line switches.

   End If

End Sub

If you aren't talking about picking up command line switches for your program, then please ignore this.

Sweat

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shaka913
Shaka913 earned 100 total points
ID: 8145355
Here is how I do it in VB, in the Form OnLoad event

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim zI As Integer
    Dim zArgs() As String
     Dim i As Integer
         
    zArgs = Split(Command$, " ")
   For i = LBound(zArgs) To UBound(zArgs)
      Select Case Left(LCase(zArgs(i)), 2)
      Case "-f"
        mFileName = Mid$(zArgs(i), 3)
      Case "-n"
        mFullFilename = Mid(zArgs(i), 3)
      Case "-c"
        mConnectCatalog = Mid$(zArgs(i), 3)
      Case "-d"
        mConnectDataSource = Mid$(zArgs(i), 3)
      Case "-i"
        mFileID = CLng(Mid$(zArgs(i), 3))
      Case Else
         MsgBox "Invalid argument: " & zArgs(i)
      End Select
     
   Next i

...

beware that this assumes that the switches are case INsensitive.

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaka913
ID: 8155815
How is this going? are you going to pick an answer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900067
jazz4sale:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9699739
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: Sweat and Shaka913

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0