Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to query the status of RAID members

Posted on 2003-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm administering some Netfinity and Proliant dl380 servers, each one with a hardware RAID5 array.
We want to automatize the task of querying the status of each array.
Is there any tool from IBM or Compaq, or something that enables me to query it from a script and get the Raid status?
Each server comes with a "Raid administrator" software that can be configured to send alerts, but we want to query the status instead of waiting for an alert.

Thanks in advance.

Agorio.
0
Comment
Question by:agorio
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 225 total points
ID: 8140581
Hi!

You need to run that software and if you just want to check status at times jsut open the raid management program and check status. As far as I know there is no cmd line tools.

There were such tools for IBM quite a few years ago but not any more, you might be able to find some 3rd party software.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 8142108
Not sure on the IBM but you can write a program that queries the compaq insight agents with SNMP or schedule an insight manager task to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorio
ID: 8167291
My own investigations drove me to your conclusions, heskyttberg.
Thanks.
0