Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java. Which Operating System

Posted on 2003-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Would appreciate the script to determine the Operating System on the Computer this page is running.
ie W98,W95,W2000,XP  ....
I need this ,to save people downloading a program, which will only run on certain versions.
0
Comment
Question by:kennedymr
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8139475
String os = System.getProperty("os.name");
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
functionpointer earned 375 total points
ID: 8141202
i think your looking for javascript. navigator.appVersion or navigator.userAgent can tell you this.
you should post this in the javascript area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennedymr
ID: 8144777
Sorry i did mean to put this question in the javascript.
Thanks also for the java comment added.
Sorry for the confusion
0