?
Solved

problem to connect my new hp photosmart 7150 printer

Posted on 2003-03-14
18
Medium Priority
?
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After fallowing the set guide instructios I'm having problems to make my new printer work. I have disabled the virus and the USB cable is not hook up until prompted as asked.Inserting the CD software and fallowing dialog box,this is the process after CD:
Plug printer to USB port (it shows a dialog box )- building drive information - new hardware found - windows is installing software. This where the problem starts, a window pops up (hpzglu05 this program has performed a illegal operation and will be shut down).Looking in the details box it says hpzglu05 caused an invalid page fault in module hpzglu05.exe at 0167:0040226b.  Would somebody illuminate me with this conflict? please.
0
Comment
Question by:geraldhino14
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8139777
Geraldhino,

Looks like you did not get a good installation of the HP driver. Try uninstalling and reinstalling the printer driver. Uninstall the driver through the Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel. If there is not uninstall program, delete the HP driver in Device Manager. Reboot. Make sure not only the AV is turned off, but all Norton programs and firwall programs. Now install the printer driver again.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8140025
Are you connecting through a hub or directly to one of the USB connection on the MB? I have found the USB HP printers do not work well when connected to a hub, but works fine when connected to USB on MB.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8141231
Looks to me that you may have a problem with your hardware. Could be as Ray stated about the hub.

Also boot to safe mode snd do this

Scandisk and defrag

And run the Disk Cleanup tool
Description of the Disk Cleanup Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;186099 

Double-click My Computer, right-click the hard disk on which you want to free space, click Properties, and then click Disk Cleanup on the General tab.
On the Disk Cleanup tab, click to select the check boxes of the files that you want to remove, click OK, click Yes, and then click OK.
--------------------

Next
try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
----------------------

Test the RAM
NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 8141513
Qouted from this link

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?lc=en&docName=bpy21087&prodId=hpphotosma72881

HP Photosmart Printers - Resolving HPZGLU04 and HPZGLU05 Errors  
 
Introduction  

When trying to install an HP Photosmart Printer, the following two errors may occur: `Hpzglu04.exe has caused an invalid page fault in Hpzglu04.exe' or `Hpzglu05.exe has caused an invalid page fault in Hpzglu05.exe'. Follow the steps in each of the sections below.

Uninstalling the printer  

Uninstall the Photosmart printer from the CD.
Click Start, Run and type msconfig.
Place the computer in selective startup and disable the startup group.
Update the Windows installer to version 2.0.
Downloading the Windows Installer 2.0  

Follow steps 1-5 to download the Windows Installer 2.0 setup program to download the file. After downloading the file, follow steps 6 and 7 to install the windows Installer.

Go to www.support.Microsoft.com.
In the Search box on the left side of the page search for document number Q292539.
In the search results, look for the INFO: MSI: How to Obtain the Windows Installer Engine section.
Locate the download link for the Windows Installer 2.0 for Windows Me, Windows 98 Second Edition, Windows 98, and Windows 95 and click it.
Download the Instmsia.exe (Windows 98/Me) file, and save it to the computer. Make sure to take note of where the file is being saved.
After the file has been downloaded, close any open applications.
Double-click the Instmsia.exe file to install Windows Installer 2.0.
Installing the Windows Installer 2.0 from a CD  

NOTE: For HP Photosmart 130, 230, 7150, 7350 and 7550 printers only.

With the HP Photosmart CD-ROM in the CD-ROM drive, right-click the CD-ROM drive and select Open.
Double-click the Digitimg folder.
Close all open applications.
Double-click the Instmsia.exe file.
NOTE: If a message box appears stating, "the specified service already exists" click OK and continue to the Specified Service Already Exists section listed below. Otherwise skip to the Removing Temporary files in Windows section.

Specified Service Already Exists  

With the Photosmart CD-ROM installed in the CD-ROM drive, click Start then Run.
In the Open box, type the following command line: X:\DigitImg\Instmsia.exe. X indicates the CD-ROM drive letter.
Click OK.
If a message box appears stating that the specified service already exists, click OK. Continue with Step 5. If this message does not appear, follow the on-screen instructions and restart computer. Once the Windows Installer is installed, click the Install Bonus software option from the HP Photosmart CD-ROM or install printer drivers as per instructions.
In the Open box, type the following command line: X:\DigitImg\Instmsia.exe /c /t:c:\Test. Include a space after exe and after /c.
NOTE: X indicates the CD-ROM drive letter, C indicates the hard disk, and Test is a new folder where files will be extracted.

Click OK. This command line expands the following Windows Installer package files into the C:\Test folder on the hard disk:
Cabinet.dll
Imagehlp.dll
Instmsi.msi
Msi.dll
Msiexec.exe
Msihnd.dll
Msiinst.exe
Msls31.dll
Mspatcha.dll
Riched20.dll
Shfolder.dll
Usp10.dll
After the files have been extracted, click Start then Run.
In the Open box, type the following command line: c:\test\instmsi.msi. The Windows Installer will initiate and install the missing file(s).
Removing Temporary files in Windows  

Open Windows Explorer by right-clicking My Computer.
On the left side of the screen, click the My Computer icon.
Click the C: drive.
Click the Windows folder.
Click the Temp folder. All the contents will appear on the right side of the screen.
On the menu at the top of the screen, click edit and Select all.
Press the DELETE key to delete the temp files.
Reinstalling the printer  

Restart the computer.
Install the printer from the CD as instructed in the setup poster.
Microsoft (R) is a U.S. registered trademark of

Microsoft Corp.

Windows (R) and MS Windows (R) are U. S.

registered trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Copyright Hewlett-Packard Co. 2002
This information is subject to change without notice and
is provided "as is" with no warranty.
Hewlett-Packard shall not be liable for any direct,
indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages
in connection with the use of this material.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geraldhino14
ID: 8185041
As suggested I tried unistalling and reistalling- I removed component in device manager, disabled viruses and try to reinstalled-didn't worked. I followed instruction as directed, unistalling printer from CD, going to msconfig, place computer in selective, and disabling star up group.
I downloaded windows 2.0  searched for document Q292539. I downloaded the instsia.exe document as indicated. Then when I try to install the software I got this message " the specified service already exist " What I want to know is if this software already exist how do I verify that in fact is in my system? how do I get it to run? Where is it? is it in a file? Where?. In other words if I know its in my c: already why do I get the error message in the run command "Cannot find the file (one of its components) make sure the path and file name are correct and that all required libraries are available" I want to test it somehow but, it seems that I will not go any further without this message popping up on my screen.  I will really appreciate if someone tells me hot to solve this probleme before I returned my printer to store.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8185125
Geraldhino,

Since CrazyOne made the comments about "instsia.exe", I'll let him answer your questions regarding it.

In the meantime, has your USB ever worked before connecting the printer? Go to the device manager, and update the USB driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geraldhino14
ID: 8192179
Yes it worked, yet I went to device manager and tried to update the USB driver under usb controller  host and to properties and then to driver by clicking the update driver the wizard box appeared to fallow the process the last box says "windows was unable to locate an update driver for this device -you already using the best driver for this device" are these the steps you suggested? if not please explain me with details the process or if someone has other suggestions please post them. I'm getting really frustated with this conflict. thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8192236
Regarding the USB, the computer's answer is OK. Did you have the Internet connection connected when you did the Update check? If you did, system will check for updated drivers at the Microsoft database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geraldhino14
ID: 8193344
Yes I was connected to the internet. As a matter a fact I did  the same suggestion as soon as received your comment. And now what do you suggest.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8193419
>>>What I want to know is if this software already exist how do I verify that in fact is in my system? how do I get it to run? Where is it? is it in a file? Where?.

Ok sorry I somehow missed getting these email notifs.

Any way the this is the Windows Installer program. And any installation program that is bundled to use the Windows Installer will call on the msiexec.exe which you should find in your Windows\System folder. Just right click on it then select properties to check the version of the file. It is possible that it is corrupted but unlikely because you probably have installed programs that use the Windows Installer and haven't had a problem.

I suspect there is something wrong with this printer or your USB hub.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8193455
geraldhino4,
   Did you implement the link from HP provided by CrazyOne, even though you had some questions?

I did some research. The Instmsia.exe is used to extracts the missing files. The service that already exist is Windows Installer 2, which may have place in your computer with a Windows Update. It is used for installing programs on your computer. Some software requires this latest download before you can install it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8193537
geraldhino14,
   Did you ever have anything working on the USB bus? Other printer? Mouse? I wanted to verify that you have a working USB bus. Some early Windows 98 computers did not work with USB because they did not have the latest drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geraldhino14
ID: 8198443
Now that you mentioned that I dont think I ever had anything connected to any of my USB's before.  Could that be the problem then??? But...I once had a webcam connected but it never worked because suppossely there was some drivers missing, then I removed it completely from my computer and never used them again until now.  Any way, if that is the causing problem how do i check if they are working properly???
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8198641
geraldhino14,
   To get the USB working, we need to update your USB and Motherboard drivers. What type of USB do you have? Type of motherboard?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8234415
geraldhino14,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:geraldhino14
ID: 8241033
Well I actually installed my printer, but it was not exactly following your instructions.  Some one told me to try this: First he said enabled your virus software and run it to check if there are viruses, I did that and it found a couple if viruses which he said was the main reason I couldn't installed the printer in the first place.  After doing that I went ahead and tried to installed the "INSTMSI.MSI" this time I was able to do it and from there it was just a matter of following screen instructions.  I want to thank all of you for giving me all the options, however it was Crazy one who came close to solve my problem so I think he deserves part of the credit.  Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:geraldhino14
ID: 8241042
Thanks Crazy one. My computer is working fine, I might get back to ou with another question though.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8241761
:>)
0