Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Any way to make "Save Target As" be the default action for a link?

Posted on 2003-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello all,

Clicking a media link, such as a sound file or video in Internet Explorer causes the file to be automatically opened within the associated application.  Is there any way to make it prompt with a file save dialog rather than going by OLE or MIME type?  

It isn't feasible for me to change the association on all of the client machines, sadly, and we're trying to avoid having to train people to "right click, save target as" as it really breaks the UI paradigm we've used (links are image "buttons"...alas!)

Thanks for any help.  I have a feeling this is impossible. :(
0
Comment
Question by:eslai
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne15858 earned 60 total points
ID: 8155911
Hi eslai, I only know the Save As dialog will prompt when:
1) There is no related program to the file type (file association)
2) Right click and 'Save Target As'
3) Download files are in zip format...


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9627801
Please return to this question and update/finalize it.  If you've been helped, please select the comment which served you and grade it to award points and close this question.  You can split your points and award more than one expert if more than one was instrumental in helping you.

If more is needed, please let us know.  

If you need help from Community Support for special handling here's that link, along with "helpful hints" on questions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/qnaFAQ.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp

EXPERT INPUT REQUESTED WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IF THIS QUESTION REMAINS INACTIVE AFTER 7 DAYS; so that Moderators can take actions to either award points, split points, PAQ or delete.

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0