?
Solved

Is this an IE problem?

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time i connect to the internet i only get a short while before my connection seems to go dead. It doesn't disconnect but when i try to navigate away from one page to another, to refresh or to go to my home page i get a page not found message.
Some times i can't connect through internet explorer but can connect through outlook - even then when i try to use explorer it goes nowhere.
I'm usin version 6 of IE and outlook if this helps. Please help me i'm geting really desperate and frustrated.
0
Comment
Question by:butterbean
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8139644
yuo can try reinstalling ie6...


you could also try emptying your temporary internet folder.

Start Internet Explorer.
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
Under Temporary Internet files, click Delete...


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8139659
have you updated ie to the latest sevice pack?

ie6 sp1:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8139831
Butterbean,
   Looks like you are getting a good connection but cannot keep it there. Have check with your Internet Provider and asked them for their DNS number?

In addition downloading the updates, do a repair on Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8140359
when this happens try pinging and tracert
from a prompt type
tracert 206.169.61.185
and see where it times out at
chances are good it's your isp or a router somewhere on the net
0
 

Author Comment

by:butterbean
ID: 8176239
Wish I had more points to give. This cured it straight off.
Thanks
Sharon
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8176391
butterbean,
  Glad your problem is solved. Which solution fix the problem? The DNS change or the IE repair?

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:butterbean
ID: 8182500
War1
The IE repair seems to have fixed it.
Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8183315
butterbean, glad the problem is fixed. war1
0