?
Solved

Email being delayed from Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2003-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having trouble with email coming in slow, it varies from 1 hour to 8 hours.  Then I get some email that are coming getting bounce back.  

 Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
> >
> >       Subject:
> >       Sent:     03/12/2003 2:32 PM
> >
> > The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
> >
> >       Todd. Sorg (E-mail) on 03/14/2003 2:34 PM
> >             The recipient was unavailable to take delivery of the
> message
> >      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a=
> > ;p=SYINC;l=NTSERVER-030312203218Z-9490
> >             MSEXCH:IMS:SYINC:NTSERVER:NTSERVER 3499 (000B09AA) Host
> > unreachable
> >
0
Comment
Question by:FabconIT
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8139633
Hi,

Is the returned message you pasted above one from someone externally that tried to send to your domain.. or was the original sent from inside>external.

Also when you say that mail is slow coming in, how is this verified?  Is it that when you send mail from the outside it takes a long time to get in.  Have you tried sending from various mail accounts and ISP's.

Just checking on a few things before we go further...

Dan Soto
New Orleans, LA
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 8139683
Yes it is someone externally that tried to send to my domain.

It is external email that get delays.  It doesn't happen all the time though.  I have tried from yahoo, MSN, AOL. And they seem to work fine.  I verified it becuse users are complaining that email comes in slow from other companies.  And you can tell in outlook when an email is sent and recieved.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dansoto earned 100 total points
ID: 8139757
Hmm..
A couple of things I have found...
One user in this forum (bradray) said this... about the error "The recipient was unavailable to take delivery of the message "

=========================================================
The problem seems to have been repaired by removing all names in my deny list.  Apparently it was forcing my Exchange server to perform a reverse DNS even though the checkmark box was unchecked, anything that failed the DNS look up could potentially be who I wanted to block, so it did.
=========================================================

Another thing I thought of is maybe mailbox restriction size preventing the user from receiving the message.... or some other mailbox restriction.

In both cases outlined above it is due to a restriction manually imposed at the server level.  This may give you a head start.

One more thing....
The next time a user complains about not getting mail, check the incoming queue to see if it's stuck there.  It probably is.


Let us know what happens..

Dan Soto
New Orleans, LA
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8142154
this happens when company get overflow of email to send out usauly the default is 20 per connection. if it is more then 20 it try to send it every 10 or some odd minutes then after 2 days it expires . if u look at the time u see that message exipred 2 day and 2 minutes.

 I dont think this is not from ur end but u could also raise the connection it wont harm ur server and see if it helps. if it doesn't call the other company tell them what to do.


right click default Smtp Virtual server /properties/messeges/ raise the "limit number of messeges per connection to" from 20 to 100

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8142919
Vahhik,

They are concerned about incoming mail.  Not outgoing.  Is this what you were referring to?

Dan Soto, MCSE
New Orleans, LA
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8143568
ansoto

  put ur glasses on I said the problem could being from the other company sending the mail.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8143593
Sir,

I am referring to the comment you made

 "I dont think this is not from ur end "

The double negative (don't think this is NOT) states that you think the problem is from his end.  This translates into "I think this is from your end".

My apologies, however, if I have misread it.

 - ds -
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8143612
I think u are in the wrong room if u are a english major.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GaneshA
ID: 8144669
Remove Reverse lookup for incoming mails.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 8162076
Where do you find Smtp Virtual server in Exchagne 5.5?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8162128
it should be under protocal smtp
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 8162155
I don't have smtp under the protocal.

All I have is:
HTTP
IMAP4
LDAP
NNTP
POP3
0