?
Solved

8 devices on IRQ 11, cause of slow internet?

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running Win2k and have a problem with my Cable connection being alot slower than it should be.  I read online that and irq sharing problem can cause slow connections.  I currently have 8 devices on IRQ 11, some of which include

Ethernet Card
a second Network adapter to connect to home metwork
56k modem (to send\recieve faxes)
sound card
etc...

It seems everything but my TV Tuner Card is on IRQ 11...I read that it is normal in win2k t have several devices on IRQ 11 but I haven't met anyone with 8 devices!  Could this cause the slow cable internet connection being slower than it should be and if so how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:derek4716
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8139684
have you tried disabling some of these devices, and then checking your connection status?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8139721
i don't know for certain that this is the cause of your problem, but it might be.

you probably should change IRQ's for one or two of the devices sharing the the IRQ with the NIC. the easiest way to do this is to move devices around to different PCI slots. otherwise, some, but not all, devices will allow you to change them in the Device Manager.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8139750
you also might want to look into updating your board's bios, if you haven't already.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:jwirth
ID: 8140128
Also in the bois try turning off or on the Plug and Play OS installed On some Asus boards I have had simmaler problems and not letting windows control PnP has worked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wheeeee12345
ID: 8140299
or try going into your bios and manually changing some of the irq's of those devices
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8140423
Take a look at this MS KB article

General Description of IRQ Sharing in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;252420

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server

For a Microsoft Windows XP version of this article, see Q314068.
NOTE: This article is for informational use only; it does not contain any troubleshooting information. If you are searching for troubleshooting information that is not referred to in this article, please try searching the Microsoft Knowledge Base again by using keywords that are listed in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
Q242450 How to Query the Microsoft Knowledge Base Using Keywords

Summary
In Windows, peripheral component interconnect (PCI) devices can share interrupts (IRQs) by design. Per the Plug and Play capability that is defined by the PCI specification, adapters are configured by the computer's BIOS, and are then examined by the operating system and changed if necessary. It is normal behavior for PCI devices to have IRQs shared among them, especially for Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (APCI) computers with Windows ACPI support enabled.

More Information
In Windows, some or all of the devices on your ACPI motherboard may be listed when you view the resources in Device Manager as using the same IRQ (IRQ 9) (to view the list of resources click either Resources by type, or Resources by connection on the View menu). You cannot change the IRQ setting because the setting is unavailable. This occurs because Windows takes advantage of the ACPI features of the motherboard, including advanced PCI sharing. IRQ 9 is used by the PCI bus for IRQ steering. This feature lets you add more devices without generating IRQ conflicts.

Note that Windows 2000 does not have the ability to rebalance resources in the same way that Microsoft Windows 98 does. After PCI resources are set, they generally cannot be changed. If you change to an invalid IRQ setting or I/O range for the bus that a device is on, Windows 2000 cannot rebalance the resource it assigned to that bus to compensate. Windows 2000 does not have this ability because of the more complex hardware schemas it is designed to support. Windows 98 does not have to support IOAPICs, multiple root PCI buses, multiple-processor systems, and so on. Rebalancing becomes risky when you are dealing with these hardware schemas, and will not be implemented in Windows 2000 except for very specific scenarios. However, PCI devices are required to be able to share IRQs. The ability to share IRQs should not prevent any hardware from working in general.

The Plug and Play operating system settings in the computer's BIOS should not affect how Windows handles the hardware in general. However, Microsoft recommends that you set this setting to "No" or "Disabled" in the computer's BIOS. For information about viewing or modifying your computer's BIOS settings, consult your computer's documentation or manufacturer.

Manually assigning IRQs to PCI slots in the System BIOS as a troubleshooting method may work on some non-ACPI systems when using a standard PC HAL, but these settings are ignored by Plug and Play in Windows if ACPI support is enabled. If you need to manually assign IRQ addresses through the BIOS to a device on an ACPI motherboard, you will need to re-install Windows to force the installation to use a Standard PC HAL. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q216251 How to Specify a Specific or Third-Party HAL During Windows 2000 Setup

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8140446
If your system is using ACPI then you are pretty much out of luck in being able to change IRQ assigntments.

The solution just may be that one or both of your Net cards or drivers are faulty. In fact some of the other devices and/or drivers may be faulty. Update your drivers if you can.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8152824
8 devices are not sharing IRQ 11.  Each shareable IRQ is mapped to letters A,B,C and D.  So you have 4 devices per shareable IRQ and this shouldn't be causing the problem that you are having.
0