Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

upload multiple files using HTML form and JSP or CGI or ASP

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
4,417 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-04
How can I upload multiple files using HTML form and some other mean?
I know how to use the regular form (<input type=file...) but do not want to put many browse buttons and do not how many files the user will upload at one time.

Some thing similar to hotmail attachment.

any idea?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:stevenlee
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 152 total points
ID: 8140125
hotmail's attachment is simple file attachment interface. it upload file once a time and store uploaded files under user's session, you can do the samething if you'd like. just upload one file a time and store it in memory or a temp dir, then keep the list in session. display the <input type=file> again with a list of file that has already been uploaded. when user select a file and click remove, just remove the file from memory or temp dir.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 148 total points
ID: 8140456
Have a look at smartUpload at http://www.jspsmart.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10041179
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between kennethxu and objects

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0