?
Solved

Sonicwall SOHO3, Cisco 678 Qwest DSL

Posted on 2003-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Sonicwall SOHO3 set up as my DHCP server issuing private IPs to my local LAN (Win 2k machines)

connected to a Cisco 678 DSL Router connected to Qwest DSL

When my Cisco is configured to pull is IP info via DHCP from Qwest, everything works fine, Sonicwall pulls its WAN IP info from the Cisco, the Cisco gets a WAN IP 63.230.203.254 and and IP of 10.0.0.1, the Sonicwall receives an IP of 10.0.0.2 and a gateway of 10.0.0.1 and subnets of 255.255.255.0

Like I said, the above works perfectly, the LAN computers get IPs in the 192.168.168.x range, they use 192.168.168.1 (sonicwall internal IP) as they're gateway, they can surf the net, access email, the sonicwall protects us, we're happy, yada yada....

Now.... I leased a block of static IPs from Qwest, got assigned 209.180.147.128 thru 209.180.147.135.  The label .128 as Reserved Network, .134 as Reserved Gateway, .135 as Reserved Broadcast, and the other 5 as user assignable.

Here's what I do to configure the Cisco 678
set nat disable
set dhcp server disable
set ppp wan0-0 ipcp 0.0.0.0
set ppp wan0-0 dns 0.0.0.0
set ppp wan0-0 login ktpc1
set ppp wan0-0 password xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
set int eth0 address 209.180.147.134
set int eth0 netmask 255.255.255.248
set int wan0-0 disable
set int wan0-0 close
set int wan0-0 vpi 0
set int wan0-0 vci 32
set int wan0-0 enable

write
reboot

I configure the Sonicwall to work in NAT enabled mode
I keep the LAN IP at 192.168.168.1 the mask as 255.255.255.0
I set the WAN Gateway address as 209.180.147.134
I set the sonicwall WAN (NAT Public address) as 209.180.147.129 (the first of my five user assignable)
I set the sonicwall WAN subnet as 255.255.255.248
I set the DNS servers to 206.80.192.1 and 204.147.80.5 (per Qwest)


I cannot surf the web, check email, nothing from my workstations.  

Here's what I can do

From the Cisco - I can tracert all the way to the DNS servers (and presumably beyond)

From the sonicwall I can tracert as far as 63.230.203.254 (the WAN IP of the Cisco)
From the workstations I can tracert as far as 63.230.203.254 (the WAN IP of the Cisco)

Of course Qwest says its not their problem, sonicwall says its qwest's problem, blah blah.

I think the problem lies in the Cisco, I don't think it knows to route traffic from the LAN to the WAN, how do I check this?

Qwest did say it takes 24 hours for the IPs to become "routable".  That was 30 hours ago.  Is it possible that I just need to wait it out longer, or I am configuring something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:dcaparaso
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 1000 total points
ID: 8154597
I'm not sure if you can do a traceroute with extended options on a 678, but try something like the following:

c2620#trace
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 198.133.219.25 (that's www.cisco.com)
Source address: 209.180.147.134
<take the rest of the options as default>

That will help show that the IP block you have is routable.

If that works, try setting the IP address of your SoHo to .133 and check.  Work your way down to .129  Perhaps they think you only have 1 usable IP (a mask of 255.255.255.252) instead of 5.




0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8637229
dcaparaso,
No comment has been added lately (78 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to epylko

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0