?
Solved

No internet connection

Posted on 2003-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have this computer that my brother uses and puts a lot of junk on. here the problem

first i Installed these programs kazaa lite/adsgone/adaware pro 6/emule with out restarting i ran adaware and had the spyware quaranteed. Then i cliked on ie it kept gonna an error illegal operation. then i restarted .. i opened up internet explorer didnt get the error but the internet isnt working, it was working fine before.

win 98
ie 5.5
3 computers hooked up together
the other 2 are working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:earthsfate
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 8139988
Using Adaware deleted some files, which corrupted Winsock and the Dial-up Network. Use the link below to fix it.

http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?act=ST&f=24&t=4243&s=8ed2c1c7b0e6541c84d8c20f40bb9a29

For Windows 98, scroll down to the third note in the link. I will reproduce it here.

------------------------------------------------------
Repairing Winsock in Win9x - Me do this
open Network settings
1.) Remove all protocols or everything EXCEPT leave the NIC Adapter
2.) Click Apply & Close the Properties box, but on reboot notice, hit Cancel...do not reboot!
3.) Open Regedit and delete these keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2

also ..scroll down delete

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

close regedit

4.) Open Network Properties again, and Click ADD - PROTOCOL - MicroSoft/TCPIP(should Add Client for MS Networks Automatically)

have your windows CD ready or the CAB files,
Reboot and Should be good.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8140072
Let's restore the registry to an earlier date and start over with the software installs.
First boot up to a DOS prompt (tap F8 and select DOS prompt from the menu) or boot up to a Win98 bootdisk. At the propmt type "scanreg /restore" (note the space) and hit enter, now choos a date from before you started the installs and restore with that backup.
Now restart the computer and see if everything is working Ok or not. If so and you still want to install that software then do it one at a time and reboot between each program to be sure there is not a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:callancool
ID: 8140971
good advice above try it if my advice fails but try itmine first. failing that try downloading winsock2 from microsoft.com, uninstall internet explorer and outlook express and (using add remove from controll) panel dial up networking (though you may have to search for it in the windows setup tab of add /remove)then re-install them, preferably version 5 0r 6 as version 4 shipped with winsock 1. as you can't download the latest versions as you've no net acces try this tip. Pick up one of the latest freebie net access cds, eitherAOL, freeserve or bun (from comet)and just install ie 6 off the cd (not the isp's software) to see if it cures it.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:earthsfate
ID: 8141450
thanx a lot
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8141508
earthsfate,
   Glad the problem is solved. Make sure you update Adaware to version 6, build 0162. Build 0160 is the one that caused the Internet Connection problem.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:earthsfate
ID: 8141831
ohh so thats why. thanx again
0