?
Solved

MA 97: How do I use a drop down list to update another field within same form

Posted on 2003-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, I've got the basics down, but I've run into a problem I can't seem to solve.  Here is the situation, and if anyone has an idea on how to solve it, I would appreciate it.  I have created a table & form to enter information about military veterans.  One of the things I have to be able to do is select a variable number of awards and decorations they might have recieved.  I've created a short table to type all of the various awards/decorations available, but how can I allow for selecting multiples from that table and possible store them all in a single field within the same table, possibly concatinating them with their abbreviations.  Then when I go to print an info page the full title could then be pulled from the awards table and printed.  I am using Access 1997.  Any ideas ?  Matt (mcbole@aol.com)
0
Comment
Question by:mcbole
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 8139952
You'll need to create a relation table like tblVeteranAward.
This will hold the veteranID and the awardID, thus enabling multiple awards per veteran.

Clear ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RiverGuy
ID: 8140284
Yes, create a relation.  Also, I would use the datasheet view for a subform to put the awards on.  The top half would have the person's information.  The bottom half would have the awards on.  You can still have a drop down list in the datasheet view, but all awards would be visible at once in a grid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbole
ID: 8141060
Thanks... That has helped.  I'm getting a few errors trying to attach the awards table to veterans table, but I should be able to figure it out.  Thanks...Matt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 300 total points
ID: 8144544
Just create a veterans form and place a subform using the wizard for the VeteranAward table. Access will propose to link this subform by the veteranID. Accept that and the ID will be filled automatically by access when a row is added.
When you change the Award field into a combo getting it's value's from the award table, then the creation of the links will be easy.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785742
Hi mcbole,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (100 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8893421
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to nico5038
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0