Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forcing a hard return or line break in an Input Box

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
strInput = InputBox("What is the Mailing/Drop Date for this Project? **NEED A HARD RETURN HERE** The preferred Drop Date is one week after something finishes.")

If strInput <> "" Then
    Me!SCHEDULE_SUBFORM!DUE_DATE = strInput
    Me!SCHEDULE_SUBFORM!TASK_DESC = "Mailing/Drop Date"
    Me!SCHEDULE_SUBFORM.SetFocus
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
End If

Therefor, I want the input box to look like this:
What is the Mailing/Drop Date for this Project?
The preferred Drop Date is one week after something finishes.

Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:mriozzo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 8139986
strInput = InputBox("What is the Mailing/Drop Date for this Project? & VBCRLF & The preferred Drop Date is one week after something finishes.")
0
 

Author Comment

by:mriozzo
ID: 8140064
didn't work.  & VBCRLF & printed in the line text.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 100 total points
ID: 8140082
Close:

strInput = InputBox("What is the Mailing/Drop Date for this Project?" & VBCRLF & "The preferred Drop Date is one week after something finishes.")

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:mriozzo
ID: 8140163
Perfect.  Thanks!
0