?
Solved

using DLL within PHP??

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a DLL which I want to use within PHP, so I want to use the functions of this DLL in my PHP-scripts. Unfortunately I can not find out how to use a DLL (Win32) with PHP.

Ideas?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:delphiheaven
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Amerist earned 200 total points
ID: 8141894
You'd have to recompile PHP on your windows machine and let it know that the DLL was there to be used.  I'm not sure how to go about that, but that's pretty what needs to happen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8141898
LoadModule in httpd.conf if your DLL is in SAPI format
AFAIK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Amerist
ID: 8141901
Here's a quote from http://www.php.net/manual/tw/faq.com.php#faq.com.q1



"If this is a simple DLL there is no way yet to run it from PHP. If the DLL contains a COM server you may be able to access it if it implements the IDispatch interface."
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 11934651
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Amerist {http:#8141894}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

snoyes_jw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0