Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

to make search in Internet

Posted on 2003-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i want to make search in Internet using delphi and to unfold the results of the search in Delphi form
0
Comment
Question by:Megaing
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaFox earned 225 total points
ID: 8140675
Hi Megaing!

Do you want to get the search results from a search engine (like google)? If you use a search engine you always have to agree to the terms of usage (or terms of service like google calls it)

-> http://www.google.com/terms_of_service.html

When using google from your Delphi app you could communicate via soap. Your program has to be freeware then.

-> http://www.google.com/apis/api_terms.html
-> http://www.google.com/apis/

Is this what you're aiming at? What search engine do you want to use? Did I totally misunderstand your question? ;-)

Markus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BTecho
ID: 8140729
Hi :)

This should help

Searching Google using Delphi and Web Services
http://www.drbob42.com/delphi5/examin33.htm
0