?
Solved

DHCP Hack for AT&T Broadband?

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to run a server at home.  I manually configured my network using the info that I got via DHCP.  I want to know if there is anything I can do that will enable my server to request the same IP.  It refreshes every 4th day and I can't get the same IP back.  Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyDog
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:crw
ID: 8144168
i am afraid that it is not possible because of you isp
using dhcp...
you can though use a service that can assign a domain
name to a dynamic ip like you have....

that way you can still run a server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bummerlord
ID: 8144665

What do you mean by "refreshes"?
Do you always get a new address every 4 days?
Is the LEASETIME / RENEWALTIME 4 days as well?
If so, are the different addresses in the same subnet?

/b

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bummerlord
ID: 8144754
btw, are you running "dhcpcd" or "dhclient"?
/b
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yawgmoth
ID: 8145805
If you get a different IP each time then there is not much you can do, however you can dry dynamic DNS where you get a hostname on some domain and everytine your IP address changes your machine will register the new ip with that domains DNS server
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bummerlord earned 80 total points
ID: 8146301
I agree, dynamic dns is the way to go unless you need the static IP address for some other reason.
My ISP uses dhcp, though I've always had the same IP address.
Also depending on your ISP network setup, you could, if you are "lucky", use manual IP setup, and send DHCPINFORM messages to the dhcp server. (doesn't work with my ISP, though I use dynamic DNS, plus my IP address haven't changed so far)
However if your ISP's network enables to use manual setup this way, then be ware of arp spoofers and other 'evil' stuff in the neighbourhood. I'd be surprised if at&t lets you.

If you manage a DNS server somewhere, or know a friendly administrator that does, you can use "nsupdate" and update the IP address whenever your address is renewed.
(look at man pages for nsupdate, you need to setup a secret "USER" key that is shared with the DNS server. On the DNS server side you need to add config to allow your "key" to update the domain/zone. Note the the secret as well as the "key name" must match in both ends.)

/b
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g1itch
ID: 8149664
Yep, i use a Dynamic DNS... a good place to get one which is absolutely free and has cool suffixes (LOL I sound like a commercial) is www.dyndns.org

Check it out :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087705
JohnnyDog:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288553
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from bummerlord as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0