?
Solved

Pascal to Java

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there a freeware that automatically converts Pascal code to Java?
really need it. thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:bebe03
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8141143
Not free ones.  Commercial ones, yes

http://www.mpsinc.com/pas2j.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 180 total points
ID: 8142487
what for ?
ISO or Turbo Pascal translates itself to ObjectPascal=Delphi/Kylix/Delphi for .Net so Idon't see the point.
Moreover, Pascal to Java is very simple given that Java is IMHO just Pascal without pointers, or just C++ without pointers ;-)

Even PHP , despite its 'C-style' function names sometimes, is very near to Pascal in its programming style.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9314360
bebe03:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 9324085
split ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9326748
No, points to VGR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 9330134
(always agrees with dbrunton)

:D
0