?
Solved

Nortin Antivirus free dowload?

Posted on 2003-03-14
14
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have windows 2000 profesional as OS in my computer. I want to install anti virus protection for my computer? Can any body let me know where i can find its free download? I guess its available only on purchse which i heard from my friend, but i would like to know if there is any chance if i can download it freely?  If not what is the closes software which i can install equivalent to norton antivirus untill i get the original norton antivirus?  Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:psmanish
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 40 total points
ID: 8140890
Psmanish,
   You can get AVG Anti-Virus software for free. It has updates like Norton.

http://www.grisoft.com/html/us_index.htm?session=2b185197d4b454ab24a6e383a09d3a05

Best wishes, Warren
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmanish
ID: 8140915
Hey Warren

Thanks for the quick response.

So this AVG anti virus software is that work similar to norton? So can i download it for free is it?

Manish
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmanish
ID: 8140983
Hey Warren

One quick question have you used this AVG Anti Virus before and how effective is this compared to norton or others?  In other words how do you rate it?

Manish
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8140994
Yes, it is free for personal use. Some people perfer AVG over Norton because it does not take up much resources.

I've used it on and off. I preferred Norton because I like the way it handles email attachments.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8141010
Yes, it is free for personal use. Some people perfer AVG over Norton because it does not take up much resources.

I've used it on and off. I preferred Norton because I like the way it handles email attachments.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8148779
I personally use AVG and many of my customers also use it and everyone seems to like it.  AVG does run all the time and will warn you if you try to open an infected file, you can also set it to scan at regular intervals.  AVG does free automatic updates on a schedule and the updates are fairly frequent with quick response to new viruses.  I have often seen AVG find and clean viruses that Norton or Mcaffe has missed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8184858
Psmanish,
    We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmanish
ID: 8184878
Hello Warren :

I did post replies in the next day itself. Yes i tried to use AVG but it says some virus is infected in my system i am not sure what do. It is not able to rectify that.  It is such that its not making me to login to MSN messanger. But in general its working fine and very handy i beieve.

Thanks and Regds
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8184970
Psmanish, does AVG offer to delete or quarantine the virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmanish
ID: 8184978
I d't not offer? What is that suppose to mean? Quarantine?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8185022
When an anti-virus program finds a virus, it offers to delete or quarantine. Quarantine means to "hide" the virus, so that it does not infect the rest of the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmanish
ID: 8185069
No i d't offer i believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmanish
ID: 8187855
How abt. macfee antivirus? Is that good? Let me folks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8422039
psmanish,
   You original question was that you were looking for a FREE anti-virus program. I found one for you, AVG. Macafee anti-virus is not free and is not good. Norton is better.

Since I answered your question, why a C? here are the guidelines for grading:

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
0