?
Solved

Change cursor to your own .gif image

Posted on 2003-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
How do you change the cursor if you have a .gif image
use cursor3.gif for your example.
0
Comment
Question by:chris20040
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8140972
You can check out http://www.cometcursor.com/

Another site to review:
http://www.spriteworks.com/cursor.html

Corey
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8141891
Convert the gif file to Windows .cur format.
http://www.axialis.com/axcursors/

Then:

body {
  cursor: url("http://me.com/myCursor.cur");
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wyckedcrow
ID: 8258848
dorward, I'm quite sure your suggestion only works in IE 6+, please correct me if I'm wrong
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8259087
Looks that way, but it doesn't depend on a plugin.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TGHI
ID: 8264895
I *think* it worked in 5.5...I can't remember though...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roc_azure
ID: 8272803
Im pretty sure it worked in the version 5+ IE only
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 8422911
I believe that IE6 brought support for custom cursors.
 see: http://www.evolt.org/article/CSS_tricks_for_branding/17/18835/

Just remember that if you use a custom cursor you must declare all the elements you want to use it in, unless it is declared for the body.

Here's a nice "pointer" (sorry for the pun:) about compatibility issues concerning the use of "pointer" and "hand" just fyi:
http://devedge.netscape.com/viewsource/2002/cursor/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 500 total points
ID: 8424887
I found a free program where you can import a gif file and create a cursor.
You can get it here:

http://www.bouffler.freeserve.co.uk/icon_edit.htm

I downloaded it myself, and it worked quite well. The interface is simple, but it is not all that intuitive. The buttons do not have tooltips. When you open the program, click on the white page icon, to open a new page. Then, click on "icon" on the toolbar, and choose "import image", and import your gif image. You can edit it with the various tools in the program or leave it as is and just save it as an icon or a cursor file. (It will give you a choice). I made a cute little green alien cursor from a gif image, and it turned out rather well:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abhimalani
ID: 8491173
<style type="text/css">
body{
cursor: url('myicon.gif');
}
</style>

works in ie6 only. else u could put an icon (image actually) next the cursor that moves whenever the cursor moves.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 8496481
abhimalani,
cursor: url('myicon.gif');will not work in any browser at this time, it must refer to a .cur file as dorward indicated above.

The quotes are not needed in the brackets, though:

cursor:url(mycursor.cur);
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 8972313
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
That I be awarded the points.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

0