?
Solved

windows xp config problems

Posted on 2003-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi

well i just got a pc from my cousin and i installed windows xp proffesional with a new dvd rom. i had partitioned the pc before installing and when i installed windows xp didnt show my dvd rom. there were no drivers given with the dvd rom and it is a model sony ddu1621. i have no idea how to get it to work.
my system has:
pentium 4 1.6
256 memmory ddr
16mb video card ati rage 128 pro
 
p.s i have now got windoes 98 installed on the same pc so i cant get rid of that either!
i really need the dvd rom to work so plz help
0
Comment
Question by:cszeus
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8140907
does it show up in device manager?
does the bios recognize it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8141227
what is the physical configuration of the drives.
i guess u have only two drives..(dvd/hdd)
put each of the on the separate ide channel as master device. put hdd on primary ide and dvd on secondary.
now set the bios to auto for all the 4 drives
while you save and reboot u should be able to see the drive being detected....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cszeus
ID: 8144667
it does not show up in the device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:cszeus
ID: 8144674
isnt there a way to fix my problem without going to my bios? because i never worked with my bios.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8144686
what make PC?
when you boot up, after it counts the RAM, it should list the devices connected (hard drive, etc) does it list the dvd drive?
if not, then you have to go into the bios and tell the machine that the dvd drive is connected (usually this is very easy, just run the auto detect drives)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanielSJ
ID: 8145845
It does not show in Device Manager, and you dont want to play in BIOS. How about physical configuration as Kiranghag asked above? Since you dont like play around with BIOS, then discard his two last sentences, and do first 3 sentences. Pay attention on jumper setting of drives too. Hope you get problem resolved.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cszeus
ID: 8146259
I considered the comment from kiranghag but the thing is that I only have a single ide channel, my computer is a desktop used to be a workstation in a company.  Is it possible to use those settings on a single channel?  I could make adjustments to the bios if I could get step by step instructions on how to.  Also the dvd did not come with any drivers or software, will this be a problem if I  use any of the solutions posted?

Thanx,
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8146289
single IDE channel
make sure the dvd jumpers are set to slave
to get into the bios you press del (or F1, or F2, or F10, depending on the machine, they are different)
you then use the arrow key (read the screen for exact instructions)
and go to the auto detect and let it auto detect the drives
then save the configuration and reboot
the dvd does not need drivers, and media player should play the dvd's
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153095
cszeus:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10027400
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: stevenlewis {http:#8146289}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0