?
Solved

priv1.edb has reached its maximum size

Posted on 2003-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm receiving this and no info on any sites.

Information Store (3664) The database D:\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb has reached its maximum size of 16383 MB. If the database cannot be restarted, an offline defragmentation may be performed to reduce its size.

The priv1.edb is only 8GB.

The store mounts, but no one is able to access their outlook directories and after about five minutes it will dismount.

I have 70GB of data free, so it is not a space issue.  There are no limits set on the priv1.edb in the manager.

I'm defragging the file now, but I don't think this is the answer.

Any help would be much appreciated.


Midntsoljk@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:midntsol
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 8142483
In order to better assist you, please provide some information for us.

What OS are using with SP?
What version of exchange are you using with SP?
How many users are u supporting on this mail server?
How many pertions do you have on this server?
If exchange 2k, how many storage groups did you devided into the exchange database?
are u receiving any error messages?


ones we receive this info, we should be able to fix your problem.

ydirie
0
 

Author Comment

by:midntsol
ID: 8142952
What OS are using with SP? 2000 sp2
What version of exchange are you using with SP? 2000 sp2
How many users are u supporting on this mail server? 50
How many pertions do you have on this server? 3
If exchange 2k, how many storage groups did you devided into the exchange database? 1
are u receiving any error messages?  Information Store (3664) The database D:\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb has reached its maximum size of 16383 MB. If the database cannot be restarted, an offline defragmentation may be performed to reduce its size.

I defragged the database last night and it was an immediate fix, but I can't find an answer for why this is happining.

After the dfrag the priv1.edb went down about 200mb and the priv1.stm went down about 3gb. The priv1.edb and Priv1.stm where only 8GB each. We have other servers where priv1.edb is 60gb and priv1.stm is 11gb and they've never had this issue. I could see this being an issue if you didn't have the drive space.


I have 70GB of drive free, so it is not a space issue.  There are no limits set on the priv1.edb or Priv1.stm in the manager.



Any help would be much appreciated.


Midntsoljk@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8142967
The priv1.edb is not the only file that makes up the store, you have to include the priv1.stm. I'll bet it's at least 8 GBs as well.

d
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:midntsol
ID: 8142977
Kidego,

I think you haven't seen my last comment, but yes they where.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8143233
Ahh...sorry, too much of a hurry this morning I suppose :)

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:midntsol
ID: 8143244
No Prob ;-))
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 8143954
Oh, I see what you're saying now, after I read a little. Your server is Standard edition Exchange, whereas the other servers are enterprise edition. somebody installed the wrong version on your server, that's why it's limited. Upgrade with the enterprise edition, and then apply the service pack for exchange. And I'm spent.... :)


D
0
 

Author Comment

by:midntsol
ID: 8148727
That is the answer. Thanks!!!  I looks like we put enterprise on our main site only.  Is it normal for the .stm to grow to the same size as the .edb?  I thought the .stm file is just a streaming file for the .edb.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8149304
No correlation between the 2 file sizes, all just depends on what kind of mail you're receiving. Streaming file holds the email in its native content, as opposed to converting it once it hits the store like previous versions. No biggie either way. Glad to help!

D
0