?
Solved

Images paint

Posted on 2003-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have turbo c++ ,dos and i am sick of making huge 2-d arrays to make good looking ships and game figures and stuff. Is there a program thats simular to paint that's files are saved into a .txt file format and use 16 colors in c++ format so when i read in the txt file i can save it to a 2d array and then pupixel it out onto the screen. Im new so no fancy stuff like, you could download this header file, use putimage cause its better, convert this, get that, jump here, crap that. PLEASE! Just plain and simple. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Punkman
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DarthNemesis earned 300 total points
ID: 8141083
Well, I have a visual map editor I made for one of my games, it works a lot like paint... I could adapt it to produce output with characters (0-15 ?) instead of the ones i'm using for map tiles. I'll start working on that; let me know how you want me to send it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Punkman
ID: 8141186
That would be great!!!Yes it is 0-15, (0=black,1=blue,2=green,3=cyan,4=red,5=magenta,6=brown,  7=lightgray,8=gray,9=lightblue,10=lightgreen,11=lightcyan,  12=lightred,13=lightmagenta,14=yellow,15=white) just in case. Does it save the characters to a txt file? THANKS!!!! send to:
thepenguin13@hotmail.com
//and instructions! Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarthNemesis
ID: 8141228
Yeah, I have the colors already. Almost done modifying it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarthNemesis
ID: 8141410
Alright, finished getting all the problems fixed and sent it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Punkman
ID: 8143493
YOU ARE GOD! It is perfect!!!!!!!!!! It is exactly what i was looking for!!!! Perfection!!! Thank you so much! I have upped the points to 75(my last remaining points) to give to you.Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Punkman
ID: 8143522
wait...one last question...when i go to save, it saves it in a txt file, but when i open the txt file it shows black boxes and a space after so many of them...    like that. Shouldn't it be like 1 2 4 7 2 5 3 9 15 6 or something like that, #s matching the colors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Punkman
ID: 8143533
and it dosen't open the txt file i just saved correctly either...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarthNemesis
ID: 8143554
Oh, so you want it to save with character value '1' (49) and not 1. Well, I think I can do that. Might take a little while though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarthNemesis
ID: 8143629
Alright, fixed it to display the actual number instead of a character with that value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Punkman
ID: 8143812
Ok, works perfect now! Thanks again! You have saved me alot of time and effort! THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simpsons17371
ID: 8144817
well, that question was answered before i had time to type my answer...darn
0