Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula Error Messge

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Here are my columns:

A2= 11/17/2000
B2= 11/17/2000
C2= 11/17/2000
D2= 11/17/2000
E2= 11/17/2000

I am using this formula: in F2

=IF(OR(A2=GetDate(),B2=GetDate(),C2=GetDate(),D2=GetDate(),E2=GetDate()),"Worked on Today")

The error message is Invalid Name Error

What is missing or incorrect.
0
Comment
Question by:jorf1
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
trf earned 500 total points
ID: 8141167
I'm not quite sure what you're trying to do, but here are two comments:

1. GetDate() is not a built-in function, at least not in XL 2000 (not sure about 2002). Are you sure you don't want the function Today(), which returns the current date? This would be the source of your "NAME?" error.

2. The If () function requires three arguments:
IF (condition to test, output if condition is true, output if condition is false)

Thus, when I tried your code in cell F2 but replacing GetDate() with Today(), Excel returned a value of FALSE, since the condition is false (today is not 11/17/2000) and there was no other instruction as to what to output if the condition is false.

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tony_813
ID: 8141173
Hello jorf1,

 I think GetDate() is causing your error..

I was not able to locate such function...in Excel?

Tony_813
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 8147221
jorf1,

It seems you have a function error as explained earlier.  I've provided some alternative formulas that may help you streamline your spreadsheet solutions.  Especially if you need to use more than the five cell choices you have in the future, these should help.  They are entered in as array entered formulas (use ctrl+shift+enter to enter formula).
=IF(SUM((A2:E2=TODAY())*1)>0,"Worked on Today")
=IF(SUM((A2:E2=DATEVALUE("3/8/2003"))*1)>0,"Worked on Today")
=IF(SUM((A2:E2=37696)*1)>0,"Worked on Today")

As per your example above, if you leave off the "false condition" (the third argument for the if statement) the function will return False, as exaplained earlier as well.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 10028610
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by trf
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

dbase118
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0