?
Solved

How to network UNIX and NT machine at home ?

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an two Windows 2000 boxes and a unix machine (Sun Solaris SPARC). I have a cable modem for the internet access. I also have 5 port router and my two Windows 2000 machines are connected to the internet via this router. A friend of mine set it up for me.

Could someone walk me through all the steps in plain english to setup/configure unix and windows 2000 machines to accomplish the following tasks. Unix machine is not online yet.

1. telnet to unix box from windows 2000 machine at home and also from out side.
2. Map unix drives from  Windows 2000 machine.
3. Remote shell from unix machine to Windows 2000 machines.


 






4.
0
Comment
Question by:JustStarted
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8142128
1. start telnetd on Unix, then use telnet on w2k
   I highly recommend to use ssh instead of telnet
2. install and configure Samba (http://www.samba.org) on Unix, then map your drives as usual on w2k
3. impossible with standard mickeysoft, you need 3'rd party software like openssh or cygwin, (or many others)
4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustStarted
ID: 8143313
Thanks for your comments bur how do I start the 'telnetd' on unix. Is it some kind of a daemon and is there a script I need to run to start this service??
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 8144590
telnetd is enabled in /etc/ineted, usually
Simply remove the # in the corresponding line there, then give inetd a HUP signal:
   kill -1 <pid-of-inetd>
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balaurul
ID: 8523377
sshd it's better like ahoffmann said above. Safer.
vi /etc/inetd
 -> remove the comment character "#" before ftpd (like the third line) that looks like "stream ftpd root ... "
:w
:q
killall -HUP inetd
 -> will work just fine.
telnet localhost (if it works smile)

after you install samba, to map win2k shares use mount -t smbfs
(man mount) for that
and to checkup the shares : smbclient -L IP_win2k_Host.

In windows 2k there is in control pannel -> administrative tools -> Services -> Telnet (Allows a remote user to log on to the system and run console programs using the command line.)
enable that service to start on boot.
(change startup type -> automatic)
reboot win2k.


      Have a nice day, and remember ssh ! it's SAFER, because an intruder could gain access to all your internal network, not just the SPARC station.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157075
JustStarted:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:learath
ID: 9645948
I'd recommend looking into Putty ssh for windows as well.  It's a good telnet and ssh client.
0