Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating from Outlook Express

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07

I am recovering from a hard drive replacement. Previously one of my users used Outlook Express but we want to migrate to Outlook 2000.

I cannot find the location of the old Outlook Express emails. As the user wants access to import all of their old emails, this is a problem.

Does anyone know where Outlook Express would have stored its email folders and content?

The OS is WinXP.
0
Comment
Question by:mmilinkov
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8141273
Greetings, mmilinkov!
   If you still have Outlook Express, select Tools> Options > Maintenance > Store Location. There should be the location of the old emails.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 300 total points
ID: 8141281
It depends. Usually they are stored in the following location:

c:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\<somelongstring of data>

The file extension is .dbx if that helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8142185
Do a Start-Search-*.dbx and see what shows up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmilinkov
ID: 8142547

Thanks! That helped me locate the files and move them over!

Others - I could not run OE to find the files on the old drive....and they were in this location so searching for *.dbx was not necessary.

This was the first time I've used this site, but I will definitely be back! Great quick answers.
0