?
Solved

CreateWindow problem in MFC

Posted on 2003-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
  I have .cpp file derived fron CDialog.
Iam creation buttons ate run time using CreateWindow.
I want to display some messages when any button is pressed.
Can one help how to do it?

Thanks
Jaya
0
Comment
Question by:Jayalakshmi
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
suganthkumar1 earned 100 total points
ID: 8141945
You can override the funtion OnCmdMsg in your derived class. in that function nID will give the ID of the Window, nCode gives the Notification code.

typically for buttons if you have button IDs, you can go for using a swicth statement and process different buttons.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Priyesh
Priyesh earned 100 total points
ID: 8144572
BN_CLICKED notification is send using WM_COMMAND.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keitha1
ID: 8161335
If the id's you assign the controls are consecutive, you can use ON_COMMAND_RANGE to create a common handler and just check the id for what message to display.
0