Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide Windows Media Player Popup

Posted on 2003-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm using Windows Media Player Control ActiveX, for playing multimedia files. How to hide the popup menu, and use my own popup menu ?
0
Comment
Question by:atheizm
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 500 total points
ID: 8142624
Hi,

Are you talking about TMediaPlayer component? If yes then:

1. Add TPopupMenu component on the form.
2. Double-click on it and add your menu items.
3. Create popup menu events you need.
4. Set MediaPlayer1.PopupMenu property to PopupMenu1.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Amir Azhdari
Amir Azhdari earned 500 total points
ID: 8142658

Hi , try to find and change these in your Mediaplayer Properties :

EnableContextMenu:=false;
SendMouseClickEvents:=true;

Now , write this code in your MediaPlayer OnMouseDown Event :


procedure TForm1.MediaPlayer11MouseDown(Sender: TObject;
  Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);

var pos:TPOINT;

  begin

if button=mbright    then
 begin
  getcursorpos(pos);
  popupmenu1.Popup(pos.X,pos.y);
      // popupmenu1 is your own popup menu
 end;

end;


Regards
Amir
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316768
atheizm:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10605012
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between geobul and AmirAzhdari
Please leave any comments here within the next four (4) days.

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0