?
Solved

GUI Socket Programming

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I know BSD Sockets. I know a little bit of GTK+. But I am not able to understand how to write GUI applications to combine them both. Is there any other library that I would require to use ? Or any other way that you recommend ?

Thank You,
Pratik.
0
Comment
Question by:pratik20
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8146704
no u dont need additional library to be able to do that .. may be pthread library to make it multithreaded..\but i guess GTK must already be using some amount of multithreading...
tell us the job / problem at ur hand
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8152260
Sockets as you know them work in an X-Windows environment. I imagine you probably need to restructure your logic to work in an event-driven model.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
int_main earned 80 total points
ID: 8153976
Hi pratik20,

Two entirely different worlds here. If you want a good (but complicated) example take a look a the Gnutella source code. The "summarized" answer is that you work with two entirely separate subsystems: the network stuff and the gui stuff. The communication between each subsytems occurs via functions that YOU write for the purposes of the program. Within your functions will be the standard calls to Gtk or the socket library.

Put another way, there are no socket functions (that I know of, though I'm not a Gtk guy) in the gui library and no gui functions in the socket library. Therefore the solution is to have the gui call the socket-related functions as applicable. Likewise certain events, such as an established connection, will trigger or call gui-related functions. Note, however, that such intercommunication is entirely by functions that YOU write; there are no standard intercommunications.

At a very high level this would work as follows:

1) A gui-related event such as a user clicking a "close connection" button would do the following:

- set a flag within YOUR custom connection structure; something like "killcon=1;"

2) Now it's the socket subsystem's turn:

- Using the standard socket function select() you would (eventually) grab the connection structure noted above and check the "killcon" variable.

- Because killcon is 1 you would call YOUR custom routine to perform shutdown on the connection. In this custom routine you would do things like flushing the buffer and ultimately, call close() to kill the connection, send an update to the GUI to alert the user, etc.

Note that in the above description that both systems, that is the gui and the socket, work in a non-blocking manner. This simply means that they don't hold up program execution if there is nothing to do. They just pass control back and forth to each other until something happens. Google around for things like "socket" "select tutorial" to get an idea. I am sure there are some Gtk tutorials out there as well.

I hope this helps get you started. Let me know...


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ia1n
ID: 8160932
You may want to look at GIOSource in the glib library. It has functions to handle notification of sockets tied in with the GTK+ main loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratik20
ID: 8164952
Thx for the answer.
-Pratik
0