Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hidden folders

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
In my folders and / or sub folders there are two hidden files appearing which are desktop.htt and folder.ini ....... are they virus files ? I do not understand y do they appear ????
0
Comment
Question by:fgoffrmohan
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fgoffrmohan
ID: 8141804
are these two hidden files virus related or processor generated file????????????
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 100 total points
ID: 8141899
You can read about desktop.htt here:

http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/webcasts/desktopOS/desktopOS5/desktopOS5.ppt
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301701

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 100 total points
ID: 8141973

Both these files are the templates which contain the settings for the current folder:

When opening the file it will look a lot like this:

[{5984FFE0-28D4-11CF-AE66-08002B2E1262}]
PersistMoniker=file://Folder Settings\Folder.htt
PersistMonikerPreview=%WebDir%\folder.bmp
[ExtShellFolderViews]
{5984FFE0-28D4-11CF-AE66-08002B2E1262}={5984FFE0-28D4-11CF-AE66-08002B2E1262}
[.ShellClassInfo]
ConfirmFileOp=0

The PersistMoniker= this is the file containing the layout and here it states the folder.htt in the folder setttings
directory.
If you did check out the CLSID in the registry you would have found the default path for the PersistMoniker
(folder.hht) as it is stated above.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070701
fgoffrmohan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0