Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move NTFS harddrive to another computer

Posted on 2003-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello
Is it possible to move a NTFS formatted harddrive to another computer? (To make a large and fast transformation of data)
When booting the computer halts, when the new (NTFS formatted) harddrive is connected.
The OS is XP home.
Is it a NTFS safety feature?

Regards

Jonas
0
Comment
Question by:Jonas77
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DARRYL
DARRYL earned 50 total points
ID: 8142038
If you are booting to this hard drive its not likely, unless the mb's are same.
That would be ms security,thanks to piracy.
If you are booting to already installed hard drive their shouldn't be a problem, double check your jumpers carefully  and bios.

Hope this helps.

Darryl
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8142174
You may need to do a Repair Installation of XP Home.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonas77
ID: 8142345
Jumpers are checked.
I am booting to the original harddrive.
The NTFS harddrive (which I am trying to connect) is placed as a secondary unit whit jumpers CS (cable select).

The bios recognize the harddrives and then the system crashes... (or stop booting)
XP home does not start loading.

Error message: Keyboard error or system unit error...
The keyboard works fine otherwise. It is connected through a USB-port.

Hope this information helps.


Thanks for the earlier advices.

/Jonas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobinclt13
ID: 8142367
if its showing blue screen error then nothing can be done cos xp will be detecting new devices which results in blue screen error . this can sometimes be remedied by removing all the unnecessary cards  installed in the new pc



 hope this will do
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8142638
has the cable select option worked with 2 drives in the past? Some boards don't support that option. Try jumpering the drives master/slave...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 50 total points
ID: 8142700
First, do as above and make sure you have the proper Master/Slave relationship.

In theory, you sould be able to put an NTFS formatted hard drive into an NTFS system (which you will then import foreign disk). What is the file system of your XP OS? If it is FAT-32, then you will not be able to access the second drive at all, unless you convert the XP home file system to NTFS.

To convert:

CONVERT X: /FS:NTFS (/V)

whers X is the drive (C:, D:, etc) you want to convert and the /V  means convert will run in verbose mode and display the max amount of information and detail.


BDog
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonas77
ID: 8142722
I have tried different jumpersetting (master, slave, cable select) with the two disks. I have tried different jumper settings with the disks on the same cable and on different ones. The original harddrive has jumper setting cable select.
The motherboard supports cable select. The original disk has jumper setting cable select.
The file system for my XP home is also NTFS.

The error message is not a blue screen. It happens prior to XP starts loading (I think...)

/Jonas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonas77
ID: 8142819
I have made an interesting mark...

I tried to boot with PartitionMagic start disks...
When asked to insert the second disk I could not anser (press any key) yes to continue.
The keyboard is connected with USB. When does the USB drivers load? With XP home?
I am also unable to enter BIOS. Maybe the keyboard is the bastard in the sad story...
I have no other keyboard at hand to try the theory right now.

/Jonas
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Shijirou
Shijirou earned 50 total points
ID: 8146520
To avoid all the problems... as a last resort change the file system of your NTFS drive back to FAT32. You can do this by using FDISK in DOS mode. Delete the existing NTFS partition and then create a new DOS(FAT32) system. Reboot then format your hard drive. Then install Windows XP then convert your drive back to NTFS.

I know its a tough thing to do but it works. I've tried this a lot of times.
0