Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dock Visual Basic Form to the bottom of the opperating system window.

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to dock my visual basic form to the bottom of the opperating system window.
I am using win2k. I  would like the form to dock just above the start menu.
 
The latest version of AIM (American Online Instant Messenger) incoporates this feature.  AIM will dock to the side of the screen, I want my form to dock to the bottom of the window.
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanbcook
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 8143915
I have created VB Code to do this, but the best code I have found is:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tabdock/

It does a GREAT job of docking and displaying forms as well as working with MDIForms as well. This is freeware. The commercial versions of like code would cost you several hundred dollars.

Enjoy!

- Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanbcook
ID: 8144121
I read the materails at the site that you gave me.  It apperas that this project that you referenced is for making MDI visual basic applications. I am not trying to create an MDI application.

Again, I am trying to dock the visual basic form to the bottom of the operating system window.  I would like to have all other application on the screen above my visual basic application when I maximize any other window.

Please correct me if I am wrong.

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8144701
Do you mean something like this

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/appbar.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanbcook
ID: 8147445
The project referenced by JohnMcCann is very close to what I am looking for.  The differences are:
  A. I am looking for:
      1. I want to have my form docked to the bottom of the window.
      2. I want to use my form, or create a new form.
      3. I want to be able to use the controlls on my form (ex: text box, combo box).
  B. This is what the project that John references.
      1. This project creates a TOOLBAR and docks the toolbar.
      2. No controls (ex: text box, combo box) can be used in the example that John references.
      3. The sample code docks the toolbar correctly to the top of the window and the sides of the window, but It does not dock correctly to the bottom of the window. It does not dock correctly to the bottom of the window because, application exten below the docked area.

Thanks for the input.  

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnMcCann earned 2000 total points
ID: 8148111
Jonathan,

If you open the AppBar project.

First off you will fnd the frmFloat is the frm that appears flaoating and the frmDock is the dockked form.  These are standard vb Forms.  First thing I would like you to do is double the size of both forms and add a combobox to each form, near the bottom

Open the module modGenral goto sub pSetAppBarDimensions and look for the line

glHeight = (frmDock.tbrToolbar.ButtonHeight + 60) \ glTwipsPerPixelY

and replace it with

glHeight = ((frmDock.tbrToolbar.ButtonHeight + 60) \ glTwipsPerPixelY) * 2

Run the project.

You will now see the combobox on both forms.

1. I want to have my form docked to the bottom of the window.

Desktop window or form window?

2. I want to use my form, or create a new form.

Just add a button or one of the toolbox buttons.

3. I want to be able to use the controls on my form (ex: text box, combo box).

I think we've demonstrated that above.  You will need to postion your combo as the taskbar orintation and size changes.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanbcook
ID: 8156234
thank you very much


The functions that I was looking for were:

SHAppBarMessage
and
SetWindowPos

Both of these functions are windows API calls.

Thank you.

Jonathan
0