?
Solved

message board...

Posted on 2003-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i was a beginner in making websites.. im working with one using Frontpage... the site has a message board but the messages of the users are manually loaded by us... I mean, when the user post a message, the message is redirected to our e-mail add and we have to load it to the message board page by ourselves instead of automatically load it to the page... can anyone help me to do it... if you have code snippets for this please post it...
0
Comment
Question by:ra2325
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 80 total points
ID: 8142332
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8142924
Use FrontPage to create a new Guest Book page:

File | New | Page | Guest Book

It will automatically add the necessary code to give you a limited message board.

CR
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DrewOZ
DrewOZ earned 40 total points
ID: 8156666
There are many ways that you could automate the process. The easiest would probably be creating a database that stores the input from the users. Then just display the contents of the database on the message board. Will it be like a discussion board? Or more like a guestbook?

Drew
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun_Gillon earned 80 total points
ID: 8158015
All the above guys, are right. Many ways are possible in ur predicament.  The one I would choose would to be to go to:
 http://www.cgi-resources.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/Bulletin_Board_Message_Systems/
http://freshmeat.net/browse/95/?topic id=95

as they have it all there and u just need to download the free software and install it.

But so do phpbb.com who use forums instead of message boards which I prefer, an example of the phpBB forum is:

www.operationroms.com/forums

U can also download extras from frontpages website which could help ur situation, but I definatly know Macromedias Dreamweaver suports ur type of message board.  <Illegal Site Comment Edited by SpideyMod>


Kind Regards, Shaun Gillon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8160182
Shaun_Gillon,

I have removed your comment involving the illegal site.  You appear to know what you are doing is illegal by your statement of "but don't tell anyone I told you".  You have 72 hours to re-read the membership agreement (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp ) and come back here and indicate your understanding of what you did incorrectly.  Failing that, I have an obligation to send your account for administrative review.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shaun_Gillon
ID: 8172624
I accept that I was wroong in posting the illegal information.  I made a mistake, and didn't take time to read the member agreement when i signed up, now that i have read it I will no longer post information regarding the illegal subject.

Kind Regards, Shaun Gillon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8180693
ra2325,
You have an obligation to provide feedback to the experts who are donating their time to assist you.  If this is answer, please accept an answer.  If it is not answered, please clarify to the experts why not and what they can do to help.

Shaun_Gillon,
Thanks for coming back to indicate your understanding.  No further action is required.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820546
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8821675
recommendation: Split CRagsdell (Frontpage solution) / Dorward (Generic solution)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8822958
OK with me...

CR
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012816
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split CRagsdell and Dorward

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0