?
Solved

Networking problem ?

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When a software is installed on a machine , the serial number gets stored where ? And how can we find serial numbers of all softwares installed on a machine ? (our machine and all machines connected in LAN) ?
0
Comment
Question by:Amita
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8142276
Search for your question at www.astalavista.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kelly_mrt
ID: 8142838
Most applications leave some impression in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software hive of the registry.  Run Regedit (type regedit in a console, or double-click regedt32.exe)
For example Microsft Word records its install path at the following location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\InstallRoot


Regedit can connect to any computer visible on the network.  Be advised that you will obviously need the appropriate permissions to peruse the registry on the local and network machines.

Commercial tools exist which allow local and remote management of software.  Typically these will manage licencing issues, versions, patches, updates and service-packs.  Microsoft Systems Management Server is one example which even allows you to track application usage, so that you don't pay for licenses that you don't need.  It also comes with an SDK (Software Dev. Kit) so that you can automate, and customise as necessary.

Hope this helps,

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amita
ID: 8150024
Thanks Martin...your information is proving to be useful...but still do you know about any softwares which connect to registry of other systems on network...?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Amita
ID: 8150066
Thanks Martin...your information is proving to be useful...but still do you know about any softwares which connect to registry of other systems on network...?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kelly_mrt earned 300 total points
ID: 8150092
Amita,
When software is installed on a machine it will typically leave a record somewhere in the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software" hive of the registry.
Applications often use the registry to also store user specific settings (usually in HKEY_CURRENT_USER), or application specific runtime settings.  This can mean that they will communicate with the registry on other machines - if they are a distributed application.  
HKEY_CURRENT_USER is user specific, so you may find different settings and values depending on who is logged onto the machine - or if no-one is currently logged on.  Its not very common for applications to access the registry on other computers, unless their operation requires it.
Incidentally, any COM components registered on a computer will leave an entry in the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT hive, this is mandatory.  

Check out http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/default.asp for info on SMS which can connect to any machine or all machines on the network.  There are other tools available, your software vendor can give you more information.
Installshield is another system alhtough its probably a little more application-setup specific (http://www.installshield.com/default.asp) whereas SMS has more comprehensive management features.

If you just want to browse the registry on your local machine, or remote machines on the network, use regedit.exe (its in the Windows or WINNT directory), you can type "regedit" from the command line.   In RegEdit, select 'Connect Network Registry...' from the 'File' menu to connect to remote computers.  Remember, you will need the right permissions - your sysadmin can establish these for you.

Regards,

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amita
ID: 8150186
Thanks Martin...your information is proving to be useful...but still do you know about any softwares which connect to registry of other systems on network...?
0