?
Solved

Always showing Incorrect Paper Size

Posted on 2003-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When a particular user logs onto her computer,for her default printer her paper size shows US letter but she wants it to be A4.I select A4 then apply the change and click OK,but when I go back it shows US letter again.If I log onto that computer as myself it will show by default A4 for paper size.I've checked Regional settings and everything is set for Australia.I deleted the printers in the registry :>Hkey Local\System\Current Control Set\Control\Print\Environments\Windowsx86\Drivers\Version2-and Version 3.I also deleted the files under:System32-->Spool-->Drivers-->W32x86-->2.Problem still exists.
I've deleted her profile on the server and pc ,then logged in as the user on another pc.Paper size showed up as A4 so I Logged off as the user,checked the server that her new profile was created and then logged on as that user on her pc ,still no luck ,it came up as us letter.Has anybody got any suggestions?????
0
Comment
Question by:maxamelius
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 8145003
I think the paper size is stored in the document. As you create ne documents they will take the default. You may have to change each document as you enter it.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 750 total points
ID: 8146395
On our WinNT network we have often needed to install someone else's profile that is known to be OK in place of the badly behaving one. I know it's a crude solution but the truth is it saves time and effort.

As joed says you also need to make sure that the defaults are all OK in the applications being used as they are stored with the document's info. This is particularly important if your user is using templates for new documents. So you will need to check all the templates as well as they will more often than not over-ride your default settings.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxamelius
ID: 8148292
Thanks for your input joed and patrickab.I renamed the profile and it worked,I didn't think of doing this as I had deleted her profile and started with a fresh one,by renaming it actually fixed my problem.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8150362
maxamelius - Pleased to help and to see you cracked the problem - patrickab
0