?
Solved

Winoldap mystery error

Posted on 2003-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
"Winoldap has caused an error in KRNL386.EXE.   Winoldap will now close."

I get this on a Windows ME system, usually when running M/soft Word -- what is wrong and what can I do to fix it ?

dan
0
Comment
Question by:danM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 8143034
Greetings, danM!
   Some files in Microsoft Word may have been corrupted. Save your Word data. Uninstall Word and reinstall it.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8144154
Quoted from this link

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000456.htm

Issue:

Winoldap and Winoa386.mod errors.

Additional Information:

Winoldap is a part of the file winoa386.mod file generally located in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder. Winoldap is a Non-Windows application component for 386 enhanced mode.

Cause:

Winoldap and/or Winoa386.mod errors can be caused by any of the following:

   1. Incorrect drivers
   2. System agent

Solutions:

WINOLDAP caused a general protection fault in module USER.EXE at 0004:00001d43.

    This issue can occur if the improper monitor driver has been installed. Verify that the correct monitor driver is properly installed in Windows Device manager.

       1. Open Windows Device Manager
       2. Verify no conflicts are present if so resolve those conflicts before continuing.
       3. Under Monitors ensure that the correct monitor or monitor manufacture is listed and that only one monitor is present.

    This issue can also occur if System Agent attempts to shutdown a second MS-DOS session before the first MS-DOS session is not closed.

       1. Verify System Agent and/or no other TSR's are currently open or running on the system. Additional information about how to End Task TSR's can be found on document CHTSR.

Other Winoldap or Winoa386.mod errors

    If you are encountering a issue related to Winoldap or Winoa386.mod that are not listed above attempt to try the following recommendations.

       1. Verify no conflicts or errors are present in device manager. In addition ensure that no Other devices are listed.
       2. Close all TSR's and open programs on the computer and see if issue persists. If issue does not persist it is likely a application is running in the background causing this issue.
       3. Verify that the latest drivers have been installed for your video card and sound card.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8144169
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_w.htm

Windows module, required to run MS-DOS based applications, and which is auto-started when Windows is asked to run an MS-DOS application.  In general, therefore, this module will only ever appear in the Task List when you also have MS-DOS based applications running.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8144189
You might try a

Description of the System Restore Utility in Windows Millennium Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;267951

If this has been a recent occurrence. Or you might consider installing ME over the top of itself which will retain most of your settings and programs and replace the system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 8144412
I am not aware of any DOS applications running, although I use Drive Image 4, which does go into DOS to do my backup image.

So I wonder why winoldap would be called from within Win ME.

The problem does however seem to have some connection with M/S Word.

dan
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8144434
Dan,
  Did you try to reinstall M/S Word?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 8144471
Not yet able to do so -- PC not at this location -- will try re-install after weekend, and report back asap.

Dan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 8181637
This seems to have fixed the problem.

dan
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8182938
danM, Glad the problem is fixed. war1
0