?
Solved

Voice From Speakers @ System Powerup (System Haunted?)

Posted on 2003-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
This is not a problem, just something I am dying to know. Up until last week, my method of firing up my computer has always been computer first, display second, speakers last. It was only last week that I powered up the speakers before the computer, and discovered this:

When I boot up my computer, immediately after hitting the power switch, a female voice comes from my speakers and repeats a phrase I can't quite make out, the same phrase each time, twice at each powerup. I have recorded it but still cannot make out what the lady is saying.

What is this? Is it a motherboard or a sound card feature? Is the system haunted? Am I picking up a radio station? (-:

The system is an:

Asus P4B motherboard - P41.6 CPU
256MB RAM
Avance AC97 audio with Philips speakers
nVidia RIVA TNT2 64 video

0
Comment
Question by:FlorisMK
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 8143653
Mine says:  "System completed power on self test.  Now booting from operating system"

This is a BIOS feature in the Asus P4B.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 8144651
Interesting! So the BIOS is talking to me!

Actually, you're right - based on your input I looked up the POST messages in the manual, and as far as I can determine, she's saying 'No CPU installed'. She is obviously wrong, as I am typing this message from the computer in question. Which brings me to the amended question:

WHY is my BIOS wrongly telling me there is no CPU installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8149553
It's probably telling you that the multiplier in the Bios is set wrong, which would report a Cpu Unworkable, which the Bios voice might tell you No Cpu.

Check in the Bios, or any system jumpers/switches to see if everything is set correctly as far as processor speed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 8169775
Do I need to? I mean, might this signal an actual problem or is it just a glitch I can ignore?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Underdog
ID: 8169921
It also may be saying no second CPU installed if you have a dual processor board only running one processor.

Just a thought, I could be off base.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 8169978
Nope, single CPU board, thanks for the effort though
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8170226
Well, on the post screen, does it show any error messages?  If not I wouldn't really worry about it then, and maybe go in to the bios and turn the voice off.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 8170250
No error messages at all - perfect POST, trouble-free system (actually the first trouble-free system I've ever owned (-:).
0