?
Solved

Newbie to programming

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi Experts, i'm very new to the programming world, i'm 20 years old and i want to become a programmer in any language, which language should someone start out with, I hear you can do anything in assembly.
should someone start out programmng in a low-level language or a high-level language?
-Thank You for your expert advice..
0
Comment
Question by:KLOPEKS
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 8142359
Hi KLOPEKS,

Like in all things its better to learn then get better and harder. So i suggest you could begin with Visual Basic Language this way you can build some interesting programs very fast without being disgusted !
Then after some weeks of good learning you can try visual C/C++ programming and even .net.

At any moment in parallel u can buy assembly book but you will see how hard it is to make project under that :))
But its good to know the system basis even if you dont code in assembly later.

Good luck and Regards,
Philippe.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pratik20 earned 60 total points
ID: 8142465
I personally don't like Visual Basic. I suggest that you should first leran the programming concepts. There are mainly two types of methodology. Procedural and Object Oriented. Get to know both of them. If you feel suitable with procedural approach, start with C. If you like Object Oriented approach, start with either C++ or Java.

This is just a suggestion. Many people will tell you to learn Python first. But I suggest you should learn python later. Python can be used to develope applications very rapidly. It's feature are pretty abstracy in comparision with C/C++. So, I feel that if you know C/C++, you will be able to use Python more efficiently and more-over you would understand what you are using.

This is just a personal opinion. I am sure that it won't match with many peopel around.

Regards,
Pratik
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MartinGreen
ID: 8142798
I agree with Stampel, basic is a good starting point. I think you should start with something like visual basic .net though (VB.NET) You can get discounts on visual studio .net (In which you can find VB.NET) if you are a student (Indeed you can pick up learning editions I believe). VB.NET will break you in with easier language constructs of basic but will teach you the ways of programming windows interfaces which will be directly transportable over all other .NET languages.

Starting out won't be easy, but it can be very satisfying when you get your first app going. PLus there's always someone around here to help ;)

Regards

Martin Green
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:funnyveryfunny
ID: 8142835
The only advice I can give is regardless of languages, always ask questions about their syntax and semantics!!! Because without a clear idea of how a language's syntax and semantics you will find yrself wasting a lot of time trying to learn. Once mastered (this is transferable and get better with experiance), you can move on to develope the in-depth knowledge for a specific language.

From my experience, I was like you three years ago where I have never programmed before and then introduced to Java. The experience gained in learning Java allowed me to pick up JavaScript within 30 mins (not in-depth knowledge but sufficient to write my own counters and few others interactive scripts) and implemented few algorithms in C++ after reading few chapters on semantics and syntax. So don't be afraid if you don't know all the things in any one language becos you'll develope these through practices. That's all I can give and another thing when you're programming remember to break down yr problems into step-by-step tasks. I have seen many people failed becos they can't break down what they want to do into simple steps.

bye  
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLOPEKS
ID: 8145914
thanks guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:archekrypt
ID: 8151202
HEY!
Greetings, does ANYONE know VB.NET?????????? I mean, PROPERLY!!!!!!!!!!!
Not just half-heartedly, I'm a VB6 Professional Programmer, but I need to merge to VB.NET!!!
As it just RULZ and it's SOOOOOOO much more powerful... but I'm looking for a few tutorials or whateva to help me move from the one into the other, I also know C++, so I'm good for all the polymorphism and all that that that is now part of the language...

CAN SOMEONE PLEEEEEEAAAAASE HELP.....

I need to learn all the changed features.......

WHAT'S GOING ON?!?!??!?!?!?!?!?!?!
0