?
Solved

CD-ROM uses 100% CPU

Posted on 2003-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
setup:
     2x IDE hard disks on integrated RAID controller (primary master, secondary master)
     1x IDE DVD-ROM (LG 16x/52x) on standard IDE controller (primary master)
     operating system is Windows 2000 Professional SP3

in this case, reading DVDs or data CDs will cause 100% CPU occupation (from the 'System' process I think)

connecting the DVD-ROM to a PCI IDE controller fixes the problem (CPU usage is normal), but I require the PCI slot for something else
so I'm hoping for another solution...
0
Comment
Question by:cuynen
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8142512
Cuynen,

I suspect the RAID controller is trying to backup the DVD-ROM data while reading from or writing to it.

RAID wants to help you by backing up your data devices on those controllers. In this case, you loose but in cases where you want the data backed up real or near real time, this is a good thing.

George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8144234
Make sure that DMA is turned on for your CD and DVD.  Does it do it with all discs?  Sometimes, if there's a read error going on, the CPU utilization will jump up as it's trying to deal with the error.

If you don't have DMA turned on and enabled (both in the BIOS and in the OS), then everything is being "filtered" through the CPU for processing, whereas when you have DMA turned on, the data stream can bypass the CPU.

--Greg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuynen
ID: 8144509

the OS is W2K Pro SP3, how do I enable DMA?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 8154735
Start/run/devmgmt.msc  Then expand the IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers section.  Double click the Primary controller entry, go to the Advanced Settings tab and set the mode to "DMA if available".  You may also need updated chipset drivers depending on your motherboard.  What is the motherboard model?  If you have a VIA chipset, you probably need the VIA Hyperion (4in1) drivers, from www.viaarena.com.

-dog*
0