Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access Shared Access Error

Posted on 2003-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi
I have a secured Access 2000 database that does not allow more than
one user to access it at a time.
The error message that displays when the second user tries to log on
is:
Could not use 'Admin';File already in use.

I have set the database to open for shared access.
I have tried repairing the database.
The problem persists.

Please help.
Looking forward.
OwenTech
0
Comment
Question by:owentech
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 750 total points
ID: 8142390
Make sure that your users have read/write/execute/create/delete permissions in the folder where the database is stored (or where the back end database is stored) - otherwise, Access cannot create an ldb file and will open the db in exclusive mode, preventing other users from logging in.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 8144306
Also if you have and MDW or MDE or MDB file of the same name then they will all use the same LDB file, dont call them all the same in the same location.

Ensure the user(s) are not opening exclusive due to a command line parameter.

Personally I always put a copy of the front end onto the local drive and get the user to open that exclusively as this helps in performance by reducing network traffic.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785746
Hi owentech,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (100 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8893487
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, split points to shanesuebsahakarn  and  TextReport
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAUBEBECKER
ID: 9607013
We got the following response from Microsoft on this problem:  
Message "File already in use" When Running Access 2000 from a Network -  (Office running from the network)  
 ---------------------------------------------------------
                If you are running Access 2000 from the network, you might receive the following message when you open an Access database: Could not use 'Admin'; file already in use.  This message occurs when a user who has Write permissions to the network share opens an Access database; subsequent users who have only Read permissions to that share
receive the message when they attempt to open an Access     database.  
                After you have run the administrative installation of Office 2000 or Access 2000, you can prevent this message by setting the effective share-level permissions to Read
permissions for all users who will run Access 2000 from
the network server. If you are an administrator, you
might want to create a separate share to the same folder,
and give any administrators Full Control permissions so
that they can maintain the files in this folder. However,
all users should install Office 2000 or Access 2000 from
the share with Read permissions.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apton
ID: 12479080
I know this topic has been closed, but I found an alternate answer. This solution applies if you are running Access 2000 databases in a Citrix environment and getting the "Could not use 'Admin', file already in use." error.

With the use of Filemon, I was able to track the error to the system.mdw file located in LocalDrive:\Program Files\Common Files\System. Just giving Users Modify rights to the file is not enough, the group needed modify rights to the folder. Once that was done the error disappeared and my clients were able to work happily again.

Hope this can make someone's day.

-brad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apton
ID: 12479095
I know this topic has been closed, but I found an alternate answer. This solution applies if you are running Access 2000 databases in a Citrix environment and getting the "Could not use 'Admin', file already in use." error.

With the use of Filemon, I was able to track the error to the system.mdw file located in LocalDrive:\Program Files\Common Files\System. Just giving Users Modify rights to the file is not enough, the group needed modify rights to the folder. Once that was done the error disappeared and my clients were able to work happily again.

Hope this can make someone's day.

-brad
0