?
Solved

STOP Error Messages 0x00000050 and 0x0000008E, ati3d1ag.dll... What's the problem?

Posted on 2003-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've had a couple Blue Screens of Death in the last week, and they both seem to have something to do with the ati3d1ag.dll.  The error messages read:

STOP: 0x00000050 (0xED008854, 0x00000001, 0xBFA78301, 0x00000000)

ati3d1ag.dll - address BFA78301 base at BF9D6000, Datestamp 3d5c74db


and


STOP: 0x0000008E (0x000001D, 0xBFA78304, 0xEFCFFAA8, 0x00000000)

ati3d1ag.dll


What is this dll for?  And what exactly should I do about the problem?  Any assistance is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SickDroogy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danich
ID: 8142629
This file is used by your ATI video card to provide 3D mapping.

Download the latest and greatest drivers appropriate for your board and OS from www.ati.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flash828 earned 120 total points
ID: 8143844
STOP Code 0x00000050 corrospondes to error condition PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA and returns 3 valid arguments only one of which will make sense to most people.  Stop codes are given as follows:

STOP CODE (ARG 1, ARG2, ARG3, ARG4).

For 0x50, Argument 2 will tell you if it was on a memory read or memory write.  In your case it is a memory write operation.

The most common causes for these type of stop errors is faulty hardware including system RAM, system Cache, AS WELL AS VIDEO RAM!  Since this exception occured with an ATI driver, you should update your drivers.  Since the driver that caused this is your video card drivers, you should test your video card on another machine, or take another video card and put it in your machine in order to see if the problem persists.

----------------------------------------------------------
Stop Code 0x0000008E corrosponds to error condition KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED and also returns 3 valid arguments, again only one of which will make any form of sense (or at least assist with the debugging).  That is the first Argument, which tells you the exact exception code that was not handled.

I cannot find my list of exception codes for STOP 8E errors, however they are ussually involved with memory issues, which would lead me to conclude that your system ram is at fault.  In this case, I recommend that you TEST your system ram.  If you have two sticks of RAM, then remove one and see if the problem persists.  If it does, take out the first stick and replace it with the second stick, and see if the problem persists.  If you only have one stick of ram, then get a RAM testing program such as "Norton Diagnostics", and see what the results are.
---------------------------------------------------------

Those were my two seperate anaylsys' of the stop codes you are recieving.  Combining the two leads to the following possiblities, written in the order that I would consider them:

1) Video Card hardware/drivers: Since the exception was caused by an ATI driver, it is safe to assume that it has something to do with the issue at hand.  Since the Stop 0x50 deals with video RAM issues, I would see if the machine still generates these errors when the video card is out of the machine.

2) RAM: Although the exception was caused by an ATI driver (and I know this sounds contradictory, but it is kind of true), it could be that the ATI driver was running in a RAM segment that was damaged or not funcitoning properly.  Therefor there exists the possibilty that your RAM is corrupt.  This oppinion is based both on the STOP 0x50, and STOP 0x8E

If both of these two pieces of hardware are found to be working properly, then maybe its your Proccessor's Cache Ram, but we will consider this if all other options do not lead anywhere.  I would bet on the Video Card or RAM causing this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066182
SickDroogy:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0