?
Solved

How to link JAVA with SQL Server 2000 using Jbuilder?

Posted on 2003-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm doing my final year project.I would like to know to know how to link JAVA with SQL Server 2000 using JBuilder.Please do give me some tutorials on how to  link them as i'm new to this area.I'm not so sure on what driver to use as well.Please give me some codes or anything that can help me.Thank You !
0
Comment
Question by:Alisha23
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 450 total points
ID: 8142413
You will need to use JDBC

You can download the JDBC drivers for SQL Server from here:

http://www.freetds.org/

it's an opensource implementation of it :-)

(you can get it from here)
http://jtds.sourceforge.net/

As they say:

"Being a type 4 JDBC driver, jTDS does not need any kind of installation. Just add jtds.jar (or whatever the name of your specific version of jar is) to your existing classpath and you're done. What's more important is the class name of the driver and DataSource implementations and the URL format. The class names are net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver (for the Driver implementation) and net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbcx.TdsDataSource (for the DataSource implementation). The URL format is:

    jdbc:jtds:<server_type>://<server>[:<port>][/<database>][;<property>=<value>[;...]]
where <server_type> is one of either 'sqlserver' or 'sybase' (their meaning is quite obvious), <port> is the port the server is listening to (with a default of 1433 for SQL Server and 4000 for Sybase) and <database> is the database name -- or catalog, by the JDBC terminology -- (default is 'master'). For more information about specific properties supported by jTDS and other questions, check out the Frequently Asked Questions page.
"

Then, it's just a case of learning JDBC :-)

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8142458
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umangjoshi
ID: 8142467
Connection con=DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:odbc:DRIVER={SQL Server};DATABASE=databasename;UID=userid;PWD=password;SERVER=sererip;");
0