?
Solved

Not getting a request on Lan Card

Posted on 2003-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have installed 2 Lan card on My Windows NT4 machine but i am getting a request on one card which i have installed first means if i install 2nd card first then i will get a request on 2nd and if i install 1st card first the first card will work fine. This shows that the cards are Ok and there is some problem in installation. If some one knows how to correct this problem then please tell me.Actually i have to connect my Pc with 2 different LAN
0
Comment
Question by:ashisha100
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8142416
see if this helps
you can try multiple gateways

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q262397

When two network adapters are present in a computer (multihomed), a default gateway should only be assigned

to one of the network adapter's TCP/IP properties. If one of the network adapters is used to connect

to the Internet, the default gateway should be assigned to that network adapter. In many cases, the

default gateway, as well as the other necessary TCP/IP information is assigned automatically by the

Internet Service Provider by using Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). This can be confirmed

by using the IP Configuration utility (Winipcfg.exe) to view the TCP/IP properties for the network adapter

you are using to connect to the Internet.

For the network adapter that is connected only to the Local Area Network (LAN), such as a home or corporate

network, a static routing entry must be entered into the computer's routing table if the computer needs

to obtain access to network resources across a router or multiple routers. For example, if the router

interface on the same subnet has an IP address of 192.168.1.1 and the router is connecting the 192.168.1.0

network to a 201.115.1.0 network, the following command would need to be entered either at a command

prompt within Windows or from a batch file:

ROUTE ADD 201.115.1.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

This command instructs Windows to send all traffic that is destined for the 201.115.1.0 network to the

192.168.1.1 interface on the router. To verify that the ROUTE ADD command was successful, use the ROUTE

PRINT command to view the current routing table. If multiple routers are being used on the LAN segment,

a separate ROUTE ADD is needed for each router.

Note that the routing entry is not persistent in Windows 98/95, even with the -p switch, and is lost

after you restart the computer. To have this entry automatically added for every Windows session, create

a batch file with the necessary ROUTE ADD command(s) and place it in the Windows StartUp folder to be

executed each time Windows starts.

If DHCP is used to assign IP addresses on the LAN, the DHCP server should be configured to not provide

a default gateway.


Now note: if you are trying to share an internet connetion, NT4 does not support this, and you need third party software to provide the NAT
like sygate, wingate or analogx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153089
ashisha100:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085008
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: stevenlewis {http:#8142416}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0